Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Purified Anti-mouse CD49b Pan-NK Cells Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Purified Anti-mouse CD49b (pan-NK Cells) Antibody
1144505 50 µg $80.00       
1144510 500 µg $210.00       
Clone: DX5
Isotype: Rat IgM, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: IL-2-propagated NK1.1+ cells from C57BL/6 mice
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: This antibody is at >85% purity.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IHC - Reported in the literature

Application Notes:

The DX5 clone detects cells expressing relatively high levels of CD49b and may not be useful for the detection of cells expressing low levels of CD49b. DX5 does not block NK cell killing or binding to collagen in vitro. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: complement-mediated cytotoxicity2 and immunohistochemical staining5 of formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissue sections as well as immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections10. The binding of DX5 antibody to splenic NK cells can be blocked by HMα2 antibody.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Arase H, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 167:1141. (FC)
2. Sepulveda H, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 163:1133.
3. Norian LA and Allen PM. 2004. J. Immunol. 173:835. (FC)
4. Andoniou CE, et al. 2005. Nature Immunology 6:1011.
5. Oertelt S, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 177:1655. (IHC) PubMed
6. Bourdeau A, et al. 2007. Blood doi:10.1182/blood-2006-08-044370.
7. Charles N, et al. 2010. Nat. Med. 16:701. (FC) PubMed
8. Qui Q, et al. 2010. J. Immunol. 184:1681. (FC) PubMed
9. Busche A, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 186:2918. PubMed
10. Kim HR, et al. 2011. Nephrology 16:545. (IHC) PubMed
11. Seyoum B, et al. 2011. Vaccine. 29:8002. PubMed
12. Younos IH, et al. 2012. Int Immunopharmacol. 13:245. PubMed
13. Honjo K, et al. 2012. PNAS. PubMed.
14. Huang HN, et al. 2013. Biomaterials. 34:10151. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes stained with

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes stained with DX5 purified, followed by anti-rat IgG FITC



Description:

DX5 antigen has been recently characterized as CD49b. It is a 150 kD integrin α chain also known as α2 integrin, VLA-2 α chain, and integrin α2 chain. CD49b non-covalently associates with CD29 (β1 integrin) to form the CD49b/CD29 complex known as VLA-2, a receptor for collagen and laminin. CD49b is expressed on platelets, the majority of NK cells, NKT cells, and a small subset of CD8+ T cells (this population can be significantly increased following viral infection). DX5 is used for the identification and isolation of NK cells, and is especially useful for identifying NK cells in mice lacking the NK1.1 antigen.

Other Names: α2 integrin, VLA-2 α chain, DX5, Integrin α2 chain, ITGA2
Structure: Integrin α chain, 150 kD
Distribution: NK cells, subset of T cells
Function: Adhesion
Ligand Receptor: Collagen, laminin
Antigen References:

1. Arase H, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 167:1141.
2. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
3. Sasaki K, et al. 2003. Int. Immunol. 15:701.
4. Inoue O, et al. 2003. J. Cell Biol. 160:769.