Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Alexa Fluor 647 Anti-mouse CD49b Pan-NK Cells Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Alexa Fluor® 647 Anti-mouse CD49b (pan-NK Cells) Antibody
1144560 100 µg $190.00       
Clone: DX5
Isotype: Rat IgM, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: IL-2-propagated NK1.1+ cells from C57BL/6 mice
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified with Alexa Fluor® 647 under optimal conditions, and is at >85% purity.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The DX5 clone detects cells expressing relatively high levels of CD49b and may not be useful for the detection of cells expressing low levels of CD49b. DX5 does not block NK cell killing or binding to collagen in vitro. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: complement-mediated cytotoxicity2 and immunohistochemical staining5 of formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissue sections as well as immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections10. The binding of DX5 antibody to splenic NK cells can be blocked by HMα2 antibody.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* Alexa Fluor® 647 has a maximum emission of 668 nm when it is excited at 633 nm / 635 nm.

Application References:

1. Arase H, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 167:1141. (FC)
2. Sepulveda H, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 163:1133.
3. Norian LA and Allen PM. 2004. J. Immunol. 173:835. (FC)
4. Andoniou CE, et al. 2005. Nature Immunology 6:1011.
5. Oertelt S, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 177:1655. (IHC) PubMed
6. Bourdeau A, et al. 2007. Blood doi:10.1182/blood-2006-08-044370.
7. Charles N, et al. 2010. Nat. Med. 16:701. (FC) PubMed
8. Qui Q, et al. 2010. J. Immunol. 184:1681. (FC) PubMed
9. Busche A, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 186:2918. PubMed
10. Kim HR, et al. 2011. Nephrology 16:545. (IHC) PubMed
11. Seyoum B, et al. 2011. Vaccine. 29:8002. PubMed
12. Younos IH, et al. 2012. Int Immunopharmacol. 13:245. PubMed.
13. Honjo K, et al. 2012. PNAS. PubMed.

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes stained with

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes stained with DX5 Alexa Fluor® 647



Description:

DX5 antigen has been recently characterized as CD49b. It is a 150 kD integrin α chain also known as α2 integrin, VLA-2 α chain, and integrin α2 chain. CD49b non-covalently associates with CD29 (β1 integrin) to form the CD49b/CD29 complex known as VLA-2, a receptor for collagen and laminin. CD49b is expressed on platelets, the majority of NK cells, NKT cells, and a small subset of CD8+ T cells (this population can be significantly increased following viral infection). DX5 is used for the identification and isolation of NK cells, and is especially useful for identifying NK cells in mice lacking the NK1.1 antigen.

Other Names: α2 integrin, VLA-2 α chain, DX5, Integrin α2 chain, ITGA2
Structure: Integrin α chain, 150 kD
Distribution: NK cells, subset of T cells
Function: Adhesion
Ligand Receptor: Collagen, laminin
Antigen References:

1. Arase H, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 167:1141.
2. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
3. Sasaki K, et al. 2003. Int. Immunol. 15:701.
4. Inoue O, et al. 2003. J. Cell Biol. 160:769.


This product is provided under an agreement between Life Technologies Corporation and Sony Biotechnology Inc. and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product may be subject to one or more U.S. patents, pending applications, and corresponding non-U.S. equivalents, owned by and/or licensed to Life Technologies Corporation and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product and components of the product in research and/or development conducted by the buyer (whether the buyer is an academic or for profit entity). The buyer cannot sell or otherwise transfer (a) this product (b) its components or (c) materials made using this product or its components to a third party or otherwise use this product or its components or materials made using this product or its components for Commercial Purposes. Commercial Purposes means any activity by a party for consideration and may include, but is not limited to (1) use of the product or its components in manufacturing, (2) use of the product or its components for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes, or (3) resale of the product or its components, whether or not such product or its components are resold for use in research. For information on purchasing a license to this product for any other use, contact Life Technologies Corporation, Molecular Probes Detection Technologies, Attn: Business Development, 29851 Willow Creek Road, Eugene, OR 97402, USA, Tel: (541) 465-8300. Fax: (541) 335-0504.