Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Alexa Fluor 647 Anti-mouse CD150 SLAM Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Alexa Fluor® 647 Anti-mouse CD150 (SLAM) Antibody
1179590 100 µg $220.00       
Clone: TC15-12F12.2
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, λ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse SLAM-human IgG1 fusion protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 647 under optimal conditions.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The TC15-12F12.2 antibody has been reported to enhance the production of IFN-γ by Th1 cells stimulated through TCR. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitaion1, enhancing IFN-γ production by Th1 cells when stimulated with CD31, and inhibiting CD3 induced T cell proliferation6.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* Alexa Fluor® 647 has a maximum emission of 668 nm when it is excited at 633 nm / 635 nm.

Application References:

1. Castro AG, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 163:5860. (FC, Costim, IP)
2. Forsberg EC, et al. 2005. PLoS Genet. 1:e28. (FC)
3. Terrazas LI, et al. 2005. Int. J. Parasitol. 35:1349. (FC)
4. Cannons JL, et al. 2006. J. Exp. Med. 203:1551. (FC)
5. Umemoto T, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 177:7733. (FC)
6. Jordan MA, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:1618. (FC, Block) PubMed
7. Jung Y, et al. 2007. Blood 110:82. PubMed
8. Pimanda JE, et al. 2007. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 104:840.
9. Sugiyama T, et al. 2007. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 104:175.
10. Kim I, et al. 2006. Blood 108:737. PubMed
11. Ema H, et al. 2006. Nat Protoc. 1:2979. PubMed
12. Fraser ST, et al. 2007. Blood 109:4616. PubMed
13. Jung Y, et al. 2008. Stem Cells. 26:2042. Pubmed
14. Song J, et al. 2010. Blood 115:2592. PubMed
15. Cridland SO, et al. 2009. Blood Cell. Mol. Dis. 43:149. (FC) PubMed
16. Morita Y, et al. 2010. J. Exp Med. 207:1173. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD150 (clone TC15-12F12.2) Alexa Fluor® 647 (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a Alexa Fluor® 647 isotype control (open histogram).

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD150 (clone TC15-12F12.2) Alexa Fluor® 647 (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a Alexa Fluor® 647 isotype control (open histogram) (gated on lymphoid cell population).



Description:

CD150 is a 75-95 kD member of the immunoglobulin superfamily, also known as SLAM (signaling lymphocyte activation molecule) or IPO-3. CD150, a single chain type I transmembrane molecule, is expressed on thymocytes, T cell subsets, B cells, dendritic cells, and endothelial cells. The expression is upregulated upon activation. CD150 expression has been shown to be maintained on Th1 but not Th2 clones. T regulatory cells express a relatively high level of CD150. Antibodies against CD150 have been shown to augment IFN-γ production by Th1 cells, especially when co-stimulated through the TCR. CD150 associates with the src homology 2-domain-containing protein tyrosine phosphatase SHP-2, and this association is thought to be involved in signal transduction. In combination with CD48, CD150 is a useful marker for hematopoietic stem cell studies.

Other Names: Signaling Lymphocyte Activation Molecule (SLAM), IPO-3
Structure: Ig superfamily, 75-95 kD
Distribution: Thymocytes, T cell subset, B lymphocytes, dendritic cells, endothelial cells
Function: B cell and dendritic cell costimulation
Ligand Receptor: CD150
Antigen References:

1. Cocks BG, et al. 1995. Nature 376:260.
2. Punnonen J, et al. 1997. J. Exp. Med. 185:993.
3. Sidorenko SP, et al. 1993. J. Immunol. 151:4614.


This product is provided under an agreement between Life Technologies Corporation and Sony Biotechnology Inc. and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product may be subject to one or more U.S. patents, pending applications, and corresponding non-U.S. equivalents, owned by and/or licensed to Life Technologies Corporation and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product and components of the product in research and/or development conducted by the buyer (whether the buyer is an academic or for profit entity). The buyer cannot sell or otherwise transfer (a) this product (b) its components or (c) materials made using this product or its components to a third party or otherwise use this product or its components or materials made using this product or its components for Commercial Purposes. Commercial Purposes means any activity by a party for consideration and may include, but is not limited to (1) use of the product or its components in manufacturing, (2) use of the product or its components for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes, or (3) resale of the product or its components, whether or not such product or its components are resold for use in research. For information on purchasing a license to this product for any other use, contact Life Technologies Corporation, Molecular Probes Detection Technologies, Attn: Business Development, 29851 Willow Creek Road, Eugene, OR 97402, USA, Tel: (541) 465-8300. Fax: (541) 335-0504.