Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE/Cy5 Anti-mouse CD62L Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE/Cy5 Anti-mouse CD62L Antibody
1122050 100 µg $195.00       
Clone: MEL-14
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: C3H/eb mouse B lymphoma 38C-13
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE/Cy5 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE/Cy5 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1-3, complement-dependent cytotoxicity4, in vivo and in vitro blocking of adhesion1-3,5, and immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections and zinc-fixed paraffin-embedded sections6.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per 106 cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Gallatin WM, et al. 1983. Nature 304:30. (IP, Block)
2. Siegelman MH, et al. 1990. Cell 61:611. (IP, Block)
3. Lewinsohn DM, et al. 1987. J. Immunol. 138:4313. (IP, Block)
4. Iwabuchi K, et al. 1991. Immunobiology 182:161. (CMCD)
5. Pizcueta P, et al. 1994. Am. J. Pathol. 145:461.
6. Reichert RA, et al. 1986. J. Immunol. 136:3535. (IHC, FC)
7. Olver S, et al. 2006. Cancer Res. 66:571.
8. Fukushima A, et al. 2006. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 47:657. PubMed
9. Benson MJ, et al. 2007. J. Exp. Med. doi:10.1084/jem.20070719. (FC) PubMed
10. Chappaz S, et al. 2007. Blood doi:10.1182/blood-2007-02-074245. (FC) PubMed
11. Lee JW, et al. 2006. Nature Immunol. 8:181.
12. Shigeta A, et al. 2008. Blood 112:4915 (FC) PubMed
13. de Vries VC, et al. 2009. Am. J. Transplant. 9:2270 PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD62L (clone MEL-14) PE/Cy5 (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a PE/Cy5 isotype control (open histogram) (gated on total cell population).



Description:

CD62L is a 74-95 kD glycoprotein also known as L-selectin, LECAM-1, Ly-22, LAM-1, and MEL-14. It is a member of the selectin family and is expressed on the majority of B and naïve T cells, a subset of memory T cells, monocytes, granulocytes, most thymocytes, and a subset of NK cells. CD62L is important in lymphocyte homing to high endothelial venules (HEV) in peripheral lymph nodes and leukocyte "rolling" on activated endothelium. CD62L also contributes to neutrophil emigration at inflammatory sites. CD62L is rapidly shed from lymphocytes and neutrophils upon cellular activation and the expression levels of CD62L (in conjunction with other markers) have been used to distinguish naïve, effector, and memory T cells. CD62L has been reported to interact with CD34, GlyCAM-1, and MAdCAM-1.

Other Names: L-selectin, LECAM-1, Ly-22, LAM-1, MEL-14
Structure: Selectin, 95 kD (neutrophils) or 74 kD (lymphocytes)
Distribution: Subsets of B and T cells, monocytes, granulocytes, subset of NK cells
Function: Lymphocyte homing to HEV, rolling on activated endothelium
Ligand Receptor: CD34, GlyCAM-1, MAdCAM-1
Antigen References:

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Kishimoto TK, et al. 1990. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 87:2244.
3. Tedder TF, et al. 1995. J. Exp. Med. 181:2259.


This product or portions thereof is manufactured under license from GE Healthcare under U.S. Patent Numbers 5,268,486; 5,569,587; 5,627,027 and patents or pending applications that are continuations, continuations-in-part, re-examinations, divisionals, reissues or foreign equivalents thereof. THIS MATERIAL IS SUBJECT TO PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OF GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. AND CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY AND MADE AND SOLD UNDER LICENSE FROM GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. THIS PRODUCT IS LICENSED FOR SALE ONLY FOR RESEARCH. IT IS NOT LICENSED FOR ANY OTHER USE. THERE IS NO IMPLIED LICENSE HEREUNDER FOR ANY COMMERCIAL USE.
COMMERCIAL USE shall include:

  • sale, lease, license or other transfer of the material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • sale, lease, license or other grant of rights to use this Material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • use of this material to perform services for a fee for third parties.

IF YOU REQUIRE A COMMERCIAL LICENSE TO USE THIS MATERIAL AND DO NOT HAVE ONE RETURN THIS MATERIAL, UNOPENED TO Sony Biotechnology Inc., 2100 South Oak Street, Champaign, IL 61820, USA AND ANY MONEY PAID FOR THE MATERIAL WILL BE REFUNDED.