Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PerCP/Cy55 Anti-mouse CD150 SLAM Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PerCP/Cy5.5 Anti-mouse CD150 (SLAM) Antibody
1179605 25 µg $95.00       
1179610 100 µg $270.00       
Clone: TC15-12F12.2
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, λ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse SLAM-human IgG1 fusion protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PerCP/Cy5.5 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PerCP/Cy5.5 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The TC15-12F12.2 antibody has been reported to enhance the production of IFN-γ by Th1 cells stimulated through TCR. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitaion1, enhancing IFN-γ production by Th1 cells when stimulated with CD31, and inhibiting CD3 induced T cell proliferation6.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.
* PerCP/Cy5.5 has a maximum absorption of 482 nm and a maximum emission of 690 nm.

Application References:

1. Castro AG, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 163:5860. (FC, Costim, IP)
2. Forsberg EC, et al. 2005. PLoS Genet. 1:e28. (FC)
3. Terrazas LI, et al. 2005. Int. J. Parasitol. 35:1349. (FC)
4. Cannons JL, et al. 2006. J. Exp. Med. 203:1551. (FC)
5. Umemoto T, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 177:7733. (FC)
6. Jordan MA, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:1618. (FC, Block) PubMed
7. Jung Y, et al. 2007. Blood 110:82. PubMed
8. Pimanda JE, et al. 2007. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 104:840.
9. Sugiyama T, et al. 2007. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 104:175.
10. Kim I, et al. 2006. Blood 108:737. PubMed
11. Ema H, et al. 2006. Nat Protoc. 1:2979. PubMed
12. Fraser ST, et al. 2007. Blood 109:4616. PubMed
13. Jung Y, et al. 2008. Stem Cells. 26:2042. Pubmed
14. Song J, et al. 2010. Blood 115:2592. PubMed
15. Cridland SO, et al. 2009. Blood Cell. Mol. Dis. 43:149. (FC) PubMed
16. Morita Y, et al. 2010. J. Exp Med. 207:1173. PubMed
17. Xiong X, et al. 2014. Elife. 21:3. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD150 (clone TC15-12F12.2) PerCP/Cy5.5 (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a PerCP/Cy5.5 isotype control (open histogram) (gated on lymphoid cell population).

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD150 (clone TC15-12F12.2) PerCP/Cy5.5 (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a PerCP/Cy5.5 isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD150 is a 75-95 kD member of the immunoglobulin superfamily, also known as SLAM (signaling lymphocyte activation molecule) or IPO-3. CD150, a single chain type I transmembrane molecule, is expressed on thymocytes, T cell subsets, B cells, dendritic cells, and endothelial cells. The expression is upregulated upon activation. CD150 expression has been shown to be maintained on Th1 but not Th2 clones. T regulatory cells express a relatively high level of CD150. Antibodies against CD150 have been shown to augment IFN-γ production by Th1 cells, especially when co-stimulated through the TCR. CD150 associates with the src homology 2-domain-containing protein tyrosine phosphatase SHP-2, and this association is thought to be involved in signal transduction. In combination with CD48, CD150 is a useful marker for hematopoietic stem cell studies.

Other Names: Signaling Lymphocyte Activation Molecule (SLAM), IPO-3
Structure: Ig superfamily, 75-95 kD
Distribution: Thymocytes, T cell subset, B lymphocytes, dendritic cells, endothelial cells
Function: B cell and dendritic cell costimulation
Ligand Receptor: CD150
Antigen References:

1. Cocks BG, et al. 1995. Nature 376:260.
2. Punnonen J, et al. 1997. J. Exp. Med. 185:993.
3. Sidorenko SP, et al. 1993. J. Immunol. 151:4614.


This product or portions thereof is manufactured under license from GE Healthcare under U.S. Patent Numbers 5,268,486; 5,569,587; 5,627,027 and patents or pending applications that are continuations, continuations-in-part, re-examinations, divisionals, reissues or foreign equivalents thereof. THIS MATERIAL IS SUBJECT TO PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OF GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. AND CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY AND MADE AND SOLD UNDER LICENSE FROM GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. THIS PRODUCT IS LICENSED FOR SALE ONLY FOR RESEARCH. IT IS NOT LICENSED FOR ANY OTHER USE. THERE IS NO IMPLIED LICENSE HEREUNDER FOR ANY COMMERCIAL USE.
COMMERCIAL USE shall include:

  • sale, lease, license or other transfer of the material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • sale, lease, license or other grant of rights to use this Material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • use of this material to perform services for a fee for third parties.

IF YOU REQUIRE A COMMERCIAL LICENSE TO USE THIS MATERIAL AND DO NOT HAVE ONE RETURN THIS MATERIAL, UNOPENED TO Sony Biotechnology Inc., 2100 South Oak Street, Champaign, IL 61820, USA AND ANY MONEY PAID FOR THE MATERIAL WILL BE REFUNDED.