Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Purified Anti-mouse CD51 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Purified Anti-mouse CD51 Antibody
1120510 500 µg $190.00       
Clone: RMV-7
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: BALB/c mouse IL-2-activated killer (LAK) cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IP - Reported in the literature

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1, and blocking1-3 of CD51 adhesion and LAK cell cytotoxicity.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Takahashi K, et al. 1990. J. Immunol. 145:4371. (IP Block)
2. Narumiya S, et al. 1994. Int. Immunol. 6:139. (Block)
3. Piali L, et al. 1995. J. Cell Biol. 130:451. (Block)
4. Delpino MV, et al. 2012. J. Leukoc Biol 91:285. PubMed.

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD51 (clone RMV-7) PE (filled histogram) or Rat IgG1, κ PE isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on myeloid cell population.



Description:

CD51 is a 140 kD protein, also known as αV integrin, vitronectin receptor, and integrin αV. It is a member of the integrin family, expressed on activated T cells, polymorphonuclear granulocytes, platelets, blastocysts, and osteoclasts. CD51 forms heterodimers by association with integrins β1, β3, β5 or β6; these complexes then act as receptors for multiple extracellular matrix proteins (ECM). The αv integrin heterodimers have varied functions in development, stimulation/activation and homeostasis. The primary ligands for CD51 complexes are fibronectin, fibrinogen, vitronectin, thrombspondin, von Willebrand factor, and CD31. The RMV-7 antibody has been reported to block binding of CD51 to vitronectin, fibronectin, and CD31 in some cell types, as well as blocking LAK cell cytotoxicity.

Other Names: αV integrin, Vitronectin Receptor, Integrin αV chain, ITGAV
Structure: Integrin family, associates with integrins β1, β3, β5 or β6, 140 kD
Distribution: Activated T cells, polymorphonuclear granulocytes, blastocysts, osteoclasts
Function: Adhesion
Ligand Receptor: Fibronectin, fibrinogen, vitronectin, thrombspondin, von Willebrand factor, and CD31
Antigen References:

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Maxfield SR, et al. 1989. J. Exp. Med. 169:2173.
3. Piali L, et al. 1995. J. Cell Biol. 130:451.