Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-mouse Ly-6C Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-mouse Ly-6C Antibody
1240035 50 µg $105.00       
1240040 200 µg $270.00       
Clone: HK1.4
Isotype: Rat IgG2c, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: L3 cloned CTL cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Clone HK1.4 does not block the binding of clone RB6-8C58.

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats of this clone) include: in vitro activation of T cells1-3 and immunohistochemistry of frozen sections4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per 106 cells in 100 µl volume or 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Jutila MA, et al. 1988. Eur. J. Immunol. 18:1819. (Activ)
2. Herold KC, et al. 1990. Diabetes  39:815. (Activ)
3. Havran WL, et al. 1988. J. Immunol. 140:1034 (Activ)
4. Flanagan K, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:3874. (IHC)
5. Makaroff LE, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:4799. (FC)
6. Zuber J, et al. 2009. Genes Dev. 23:877. (FC) PubMed
7. Ribechini E, et al. 2009. Eur. J. Immunol. 39:3538.
8. Ma C, et al. 2012. J. Leukoc. Biol. 92:1199.
9. Watson NB, et al. 2015. J Immunol. 194:2796. PubMed

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells were

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells were stained with Ly-6C (clone HK1.4) PE (filled histogram), or rat IgG2c, κ PE isotype control (open histogram). Gated on myeloid cell population.



Description:

Most hematopoietic cells express one or more members of Ly-6 family. The expression of Ly-6 varies with development stage and activation. Ly-6C is a 14-17 kD GPI-linked surface protein expressed on mouse monocyte/macrophage cells, endothelial cells, neutrophils, and some T cell subsets. Ly-6C is reported to be an indicator of memory CD8+ T cells.

Other Names: Lymphocyte antigen 6 complex, locus C
Structure: 14-17 kD protein (134 amino acids), member of the Ly-6 family of GPI linked protein. Ly6 family members share structure homology throughout a distinctive cystein rich protein domain that incorporates O-linked carbohydrates.
Distribution: Ly-6C is expressed primarily on bone marrow myeloid populations, monocytes/macrophages, neutrophils, endothelial cells, and some T cell subsets. Ly-6C is also a marker of memory CD8+ T cells.
Antigen References:

1. Jutila MA, et al. 1988. Eur. J. Immunol. 18:1819.
2. Cerwenka A, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 161:97.