Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Purified Anti-rat CD172a SIRPalpha Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Purified Anti-rat CD172a (SIRPα) Antibody
1623510 500 µg $255.00       
Clone: OX-41
Isotype: Mouse IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Rat
Immunogen: Rat peritoneal macrophages
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IHC, IP, WB, - Reported in the literature

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: Western blotting3, immunoprecipitation1, and immunohistochemical staining1, 2.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per 106 cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Robinson AP, et al. 1986. Immunology 57:239. (IP, IHC)
2. Thai QA, et al. 1999. Stroke 30:140. (IHC)
3. Adams S, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 161:1853. (WB)

LOU rat bone marrow cells

LOU rat bone marrow cells stained with purified OX-41 (gated on granulocyte population)



Description:

Rat CD172a, also known as a signal-regulatory protein α (SIRPα), is a 75-110 kD transmembrane glycoprotein involved in the receptor tyrosine kinase coupled signaling pathway. It belongs to the Ig superfamily primarily expressed on monocytes/macrophages, granulocytes, dendritic cells and neurons. CD172a serves as a substrate of activated receptor ttyrosine kinases (RTKs). The interaction of the CD172a intracellular domain with SHP-1 and SHP-2 displays negative signaling in the regulation of leukocyte adhesion and transmigration, T cell activation, macrophage fusion and phagocytosis. CD47 (IAP) is an extracellular ligand for CD172a.

Other Names: SIRPa, PTPNS1, BIT, MFR, p84, CD172 antigen-like family member A
Distribution: Monocytes/macrophages, granulocytes, dendritic cells and neurons
Antigen References:

1. Robinson AP, et al. 1986. Immunology 57:239.
2. Thai QA, et al. 1999. Stroke 30:140.
3. Adams S, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 161:1853.