Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Biotin Anti-BrdU Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Biotin Anti-BrdU Antibody
2299045 25 µg $80.00       
2299050 100 µg $170.00       
Clone: Bu20a
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with biotin under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated biotin.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested
IHC - Reported in the literature

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications include: immunohistochemical staining of formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue sections.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent intracellular staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Magaud J-P, et al. 1989. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 37:1517.
2. Tomihari M, et al. 2010. Cancer Res. 70:5778. PubMed
3. Wong EB, et al. 2012. J. Immunol. 189:5667. PubMed.

Brdu-incorporated Hut-78 cells stained with

Brdu-incorporated Hut-78 cells stained with biotinylated BU20a, followed by Sav-PE



Description:

BrdU is a uridine derivative and a structural analog of thymidine that can be incorporated into DNA during the S-phase of the cell cycle as a substitute for thymidine. Cells can be pulse-labeled with BrdU and analyzed with antibodies against BrdU to determine the proportion of cells in the S-phase of the cell cycle during a given interval.

Other Names: Bromodeoxyuridine
Structure: Uridine derivative that can be incorporated into DNA and substitute for thymidine residues.
Distribution: Cells can be pulsed labeled with BrdU which will be incorporated into DNA during the synthesis phase of the cell cycle.
Function: Antibody against BrdU can be used to identify cells undergoing DNA replication during the period of BrdU incorporation.
Antigen References:

1. Gratzner HG. 1982. Science 218:474.
2. Dolbeare F, et al. 1983. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 80:5573.
3. Dolbeare F, et al. 1985. Cytometry 6:521.