Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-mouse CD200R OX2R Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-mouse CD200R (OX2R) Antibody
1219535 25 µg $85.00       
1219540 100 µg $175.00       
Clone: OX-110
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Fusion protein mouse CD200RCD4d3
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional applications (for the relevant formats) include: in vivo studies3.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Voulgaraki D, et al. 2005. Immunol. 115:337
2. Stumper TL, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 186:1970. PubMed
3. Talebian F, et al. 2012. PLoS One 7:e31442. (FA)

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained with OX-110 PE (gated on myeloid population)



Description:

CD200R, also known as OX2R, is a membrane glycoprotein with up to 70% of its weight derived from N-linked glycosylation. CD200R is expressed primarily by monocytes and neutrophils but also by other leukocytes including T lymphocytes and mast cells. The interaction between CD200 and CD200R may contribute to pathways that suppress and limit macrophage induced inflammatory damage in tissue. Studies suggest that CD200-CD200R interaction may be involved in the control of myeloid cellular function. Levels of expression on resting peripheral blood cells are relatively low.

Other Names: OX-2R, Orexin Receptor 2 (OX2R),CD200R
Distribution: Monocytes and neutrophils, T lymphocytes and mast cells
Antigen References:

1. Voulgaraki D, et al. 2005. Immunol. 115:337