Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-mouse TCR Vdelta4 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-mouse TCR Vδ4 Antibody
1274525 25 µg $115.00       
Clone: GL2
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG2, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: G57BL/6 mouse intestinal intra-epithelial lymphocytes
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Lefrancois L, et al. 1990. Cell. 66:33
2. Sperling AI, et al. 1992. J. Immunol. 149(10):3200
3. Pereira P, et al. 1997. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 94:5761

C57BL/6 lymph node cells stained

C57BL/6 lymph node cells stained with GL2 PE and CD3e (145-2C11) APC

C57BL/6 lymph node cells stained

C57BL/6 lymph node cells stained with Armenian Hamster IgG (HTK888) PE isotype control and CD3e (145-2C11) APC



Description:

Lymphocytes expressing γ/δ antigen receptors constitute a minor population in lymphoid tissue, but a major population within epidermal, gastraintestine, and vaginouterine epithelia. Gamma/Delta T cells are involved in immunological surveillance of epithelia separating the external environment from the internal milieu. The GL2 antibody reacts with Vδ4 T-cell receptor (TCR) bearing T cells, which are the predominant γ/δ T cells in intestinal epithelium (γ/δ IEL). Gamma/delta T cells has been found in mammary glad as well. The frequency of Vδ4 TCR-bearing cells varies among inbred strains of mice.

Other Names: T cell receptor Vδ4
Structure: Form heterodimer with TCR gamma chain, associate with CD3 complex.
Distribution: Expressed on Vδ4 T-cell receptor (TCR) bearing T cells, which are predominant γ/δ T cells in intestinal epithelium.
Function: Involved in immunological surveillance of epithelia separating the external environment from internal milieu.
Ligand Receptor: Antigen peptide bound to MHC molecule
Antigen References:

1. Reardon C et al. 1990. J. Exp. Med. 172:1263
2. Goodman T et al. 1989. J. Exp. Med. 170:1569