Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Biotin Anti-mouse CD135 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Biotin Anti-mouse CD135 Antibody
1276535 50 µg $75.00       
1276540 500 µg $240.00       
Clone: A2F10
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse Flt3 transfected cell line
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with biotin under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated biotin.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Sergejeva S, et al. 2004. Blood 103:1270.
2. Auffray C, et al. 2009. J. Exp. Med. 206:595.
3. Andersson SE, et al. 2012. PLoS One. 7:e47668. PubMed.

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained with CD45R/B220 + CD11b APC and A2F10 biotin, followed by Sav-PE



Description:

CD135, also known as Flk-2, Flt3, and Ly-72, is a type III tyrosine kinase receptor. It is expressed on early B lymphoid lineage cells in bone marrow, on primitive myeloid progenitors within the BM CD34+ cell population. Ligation of Flk-2 with Flt3 ligand regulates the growth of hematopoietic stem cells and promotes the survival of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells with myeloid as well as B lymphoid potential. It was reported that the receptor tyrosine kinase Flt3 is required for dendritic cell development. Combined signaling through interleukin-7 receptors and Flt3 selectively promotes B-cell commitment and differentiation from uncommitted murine bone marrow progenitor cells.

Other Names: Flk-2, Flt3, Ly-72
Structure: A 135-150 kD molecule belonging to the tyrosine kinase receptor family.
Distribution: Expressed on early B lymphoid lineage cells in juvenile and adult bone marrow, primitive myeloid progenitors within the BM CD34+ cell population.
Function: Regulate the growth of hematopoietic stem cells and promote the survival of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells.
Ligand Receptor: Flk-2/FLT3 ligand
Antigen References:

1. Waskow C, et al.Nat. Immunol. 9:676
2. Veiby OP, et al. 1996. Blood 88(4):1256
3. Veiby OP, et al. 1996. J. Immunol. 157(7):2953
4. Mattews W, et al. 1991. Cell. 65(7):1143
5. Hannum C, et al. 1994. Nature 368(2):643
6. Ogawa M, et al. 1998. Exp Hematol. 26(6):478