Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE/Cy5 Anti-mouse CD135 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE/Cy5 Anti-mouse CD135 Antibody
1276555 25 µg $95.00       
1276560 100 µg $285.00       
Clone: A2F10
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse Flt3 transfected cell line
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE/Cy5 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE/Cy5 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage: Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 1.0 µg per 106 cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.
Application References:

1. Sergejeva S, et al. 2004. Blood 103:1270.
2. Auffray C, et al. 2009. J. Exp. Med. 206:595.

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained with A2F10 PE/Cy5 and CD45R/B220 +CD11b APC

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained

C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained with rat IgG2a PE/Cy5 isotype control and CD45R/B220 + CD11b APC



Description:

CD135, also known as Flk-2, Flt3, and Ly-72, is a type III tyrosine kinase receptor. It is expressed on early B lymphoid lineage cells in bone marrow, on primitive myeloid progenitors within the BM CD34+ cell population. Ligation of Flk-2 with Flt3 ligand regulates the growth of hematopoietic stem cells and promotes the survival of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells with myeloid as well as B lymphoid potential. It was reported that the receptor tyrosine kinase Flt3 is required for dendritic cell development. Combined signaling through interleukin-7 receptors and Flt3 selectively promotes B-cell commitment and differentiation from uncommitted murine bone marrow progenitor cells.

Other Names: Flk-2, Flt3, Ly-72
Structure: A 135-150 kD molecule belonging to the tyrosine kinase receptor family.
Distribution: Expressed on early B lymphoid lineage cells in juvenile and adult bone marrow, primitive myeloid progenitors within the BM CD34+ cell population.
Function: Regulate the growth of hematopoietic stem cells and promote the survival of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells.
Ligand Receptor: Flk-2/FLT3 ligand
Antigen References:

1. Waskow C, et al.Nat. Immunol. 9:676
2. Veiby OP, et al. 1996. Blood 88(4):1256
3. Veiby OP, et al. 1996. J. Immunol. 157(7):2953
4. Mattews W, et al. 1991. Cell. 65(7):1143
5. Hannum C, et al. 1994. Nature 368(2):643
6. Ogawa M, et al. 1998. Exp Hematol. 26(6):478


This product or portions thereof is manufactured under license from GE Healthcare under U.S. Patent Numbers 5,268,486; 5,569,587; 5,627,027 and patents or pending applications that are continuations, continuations-in-part, re-examinations, divisionals, reissues or foreign equivalents thereof. THIS MATERIAL IS SUBJECT TO PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OF GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. AND CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY AND MADE AND SOLD UNDER LICENSE FROM GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. THIS PRODUCT IS LICENSED FOR SALE ONLY FOR RESEARCH. IT IS NOT LICENSED FOR ANY OTHER USE. THERE IS NO IMPLIED LICENSE HEREUNDER FOR ANY COMMERCIAL USE.
COMMERCIAL USE shall include:

  • sale, lease, license or other transfer of the material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • sale, lease, license or other grant of rights to use this Material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • use of this material to perform services for a fee for third parties.

IF YOU REQUIRE A COMMERCIAL LICENSE TO USE THIS MATERIAL AND DO NOT HAVE ONE RETURN THIS MATERIAL, UNOPENED TO Sony Biotechnology Inc., 2100 South Oak Street, Champaign, IL 61820, USA AND ANY MONEY PAID FOR THE MATERIAL WILL BE REFUNDED.