Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-mouse PDC-TREM Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-mouse PDC-TREM Antibody
1296015 25 µg $100.00       
1296020 100 µg $280.00       
Clone: 4A6
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Recombinant soluble PDC-TREM
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: Western blot1.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Watarai H, et al. 2008. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 105:2993. (WB)
2. Rahim MM, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:3994. PubMed.

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes activated overnight

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes activated overnight with CpG-A and stained with B220 FITC and 4A6 PE (top) or mouse IgG2a PE isotype control (bottom). The data shown is from the B220+CD11c+ cell population.





Description:

PDC-TREM, also known as plasmacytoid dendritic cell (PDC) -specific receptor, is a member of the TREM receptor family. It is a transmembrane protein composed of an extracellular region with one V-type Ig domain, a transmembrane region with a lysine residue, and a cytoplasmic domain with no recognized signaling motifs. The lysine present in the transmembrane region allows PDC-TREM to form a complex with DAP12 and Plexin-A1. PI3K and Erk 1/2 are involved in the signal transduction of this complex. PDC-TREM is expressed in TLR-activated PDCs and is involved in the production of IFN-α.

Other Names: Plasmacytoid dendritic cell-specific receptor
Structure: Member of the TREM receptor family. Type I protein composed of an extracellular region with a single V-type Ig domain, a transmembrane domain with a lysine residue and a cytoplasmic domain with no recognized signaling motifs.
Distribution: Expressed on TLR activated plasmacytoid dendritic cells (PDC)
Function: Signal transduction, induces the production of IFN-α
Interaction: DAP12, Plexin-A1, PI3K, Erk 1/2
Antigen References:

1. Jill W, et al. 2009. Curr. Opin. Immunol. 21:38.
2. Lanier LL. 2009. Immunol. Rev. 227:150.