Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) FITC Anti-mouse TCR Vgamma11/Cr4 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
FITC Anti-mouse TCR Vγ1.1/Cr4 Antibody
1305515 25 µg $100.00       
1305520 100 µg $190.00       
Clone: 2.11
Isotype: Armenian hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: T3.13.1 T-cell hybridoma cell line
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with FITC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated FITC.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Pereira P, et al. 1995. J. Exp. Med. 182:1921. (IP)
2. Pereira P and Boucontet L. 2004. J. Immunol. 173:3261. (FC)
3. Pereira P, et al. 1996. Intl. Immunol. 8:83. (FC)
4. Jaffar Z, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:5380. PubMed
5. Guo Y, et al. 2013. Infect immun. 81:3923. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse lymph node cells

C57BL/6 mouse lymph node cells were stained with anti-mouse TCR γ/δ (clone GL3) APC and anti-mouse TCR Vγ1.1 (clone 2.11) FITC (top) or Armenian hamster IgG FITC isotype control (bottom).





Description:

T cell receptor (TCR) is a heterodimer consisting of an α and β chain (TCR α/β) or a γ and δ chain (TCR γ/δ). TCR associates with CD3 to form a CD3/TCR complex.  The CD3/TCR plays a key role in antigen recognition, signal transduction, and T cell activation.  TCR Vγ1.1 (Garman nomenclature) is also called TCR Vγ1 (Tonegawa nomenclature). The Vγ1 gene almost exclusively rearranges to the Jγ4-Cγ4 gene. Vγ1- Jγ4-Cγ4 expressing cells constitute a major population of γ/δ T cells in thymus and peripheral lymphoid organs in adult mice, but they are only composed of a minor population of γ/δ T cells during fetal and early postnatal life. Vγ1 T cell development can happen in thymus-dependent and thymus-independent manners. Further studies have shown that the antibody 2.11 recognized epitote is located in Cr4 domain.

Other Names: T cell receptor Vgamma 1.1, TCR Vγ1, TCR Cr4
Structure: Ig superfamily
Distribution: Subset of γ/δ T-cells
Function: Antigen recognition
Ligand Receptor: Antigen
Antigen References:

1. Pereira P, et al. 1995. J. Exp. Med. 182:1921.
2. Grigoriadou K, et al. 2002. J. Immunol. 169:3736.