Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-mouse LAP TGF-beta1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-mouse LAP (TGF-β1) Antibody
1306525 25 µg $105.00       
1306530 100 µg $280.00       
Clone: TW7-20B9
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse Tgfb1-transduced P3U1 cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Clone TW7-20B9 has been reported to not cross-react with human LAP.2 Several anti-LAP antibody clones have been compared and characterized for their LAP reactivity.2 This antibody recognizes recombinant LAP, latent TGF-β, and pro-TGF-β.

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats) include: Western blotting1, immunoprecipitation1, and neutralization2. TW7-20B9 is able to neutralize certain unconventional T cell-derived forms of TGF-β activity, but not the distinct 25 kDa free form of TGF-β.2

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Oida T, et al. 2010. PLoS ONE (FC, IP, WB)
2. Oida T, et al. 2011. PLoS ONE 6:e18365. (Neut)
3. Tu Z, et al. 2012. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 53:959. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stimulated

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stimulated with anti-mouse CD3, CD28, and recombinant mouse IL-2 for 48-hours, then surface stained with CD4 FITC and LAP (TGF-β1) (clone TW7-20B9) PE (top) or mouse IgG1, κ PE isotype control (bottom). This was followed by intracellular staining with FOXP3 Alexa Fluor® 647. Data shown was generated by gating on CD4+ lymphocyte population.





Description:

Transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β) is a cytokine that has critical functions in immune response by regulating Treg and Th17 cells. TGF-β is first synthesized as pro-TGF-β and then it is cleaved by furin proprotein convertase in the Golgi apparatus to produce the dimeric propeptides called latency-associated peptide (LAP) that non-covalently associates with the dimeric mature TGF-β to prevent its activity. This complex can further associate with latent-TGF-β-binding protein (LTBP) to produce a large latent form for deposition onto the extracellular matrix. The latent-TGF-β can be expressed on the membrane of activated Treg cells, immature dendritic cells, megakaryocytes, and platelets.

Other Names: Transforming growth factor-beta 1 (TGF-b1), Latency Associated Peptide (LAP), TGFB1, DPD1
Structure: Dimmers of latency-associated peptide non-covalently associated with dimmers of mature TGF-β
Distribution: Many cell types, highly expressed on activated Tregs and platelets
Function: TGF-β controls cell differentiation, tissue morphogenesis, cell growth, inflammation, matrix synthesis, apoptosis, and regulates immune response.
Ligand Receptor: TGF-β receptors
Antigen References:

1. Oida T, et al. 2010. PLoS
2. Tran D, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:13445.
3. Ochi H, et al. 2006. Nat. Med. 12:627.
4. Oida T, et al. 2003. J. Immunol. 170:2516.
5. Nakamura K. 2001. J. Exp. Med. 194:629.
6. Miyazono K, et al. 1993. Growth Factors 8:11.