Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD196 CCR6 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD196 (CCR6) Antibody
1249085 125 µl $190.00       
1249090 500 µl $375.00       
Clone: 29-2L17
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: N-terminal peptide (aa. 2-38) of mouse CCR6 fused with GST
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD45R/B220 FITC and CCR6 (clone 29-2L17) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or Armenian hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CCR6 is a G-protein linked chemokine receptor which binds the chemokine CCL20/MIP-3a. It is expressed on B lymphocytes and certain subsets of dendritic cells and T cells. CCR6 is reported to be involved in mucosal immune response and lymphocyte migration and homeostasis.

Other Names: CD196, BN-1, CKR-L3, DRY6, KY411, STRL22
Structure: G-protein linked, seven transmembrane, domain-spanning chemokine receptor; 367 amino acids long and about 75% homology with human CCR6
Distribution: Expressed on spleen B cells, immature splenic dendritic cells in Peyer's patches, and some T cell subset
Function: Important in regulating mucosal immune response
Ligand Receptor: CCL20/MIP-3a
Antigen References:

1. Rossi D, et al. 1997. J. Immunol. 158:1033.
2. Lukacs N, et al. 2001. J. Exp. Med. 194:551.
3. Cook DN, et al. 2000. Immunity 12:495