Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD4 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD4 Antibody
1102185 125 µl $150.00       
1102215 50 µg $235.00       
1102190 500 µl $345.00       
Clone: GK1.5
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse CTL clone V4
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IF - Validated

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: blocking of CD4+ T cell activation1,4,11, thymocyte costimulation3, in vitro and in vivo depletion2,5-8, blocking of egg-sperm cell adhesion1,4, immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections9,10, and immunoprecipitation1,2. The GK1.5 antibody is able to block CD4 mediated cell adhesion and T cell activation. Binding of GK1.5 antibody to CD4 T cells can be blocked by RM4-5 antibody , but not RM4-4 antibody .

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.125 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For flow cytometric staining using the µl size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Dialynas DP, et al. 1983. J. Immunol. 131:2445. (Block, IP)
2. Dialynas DP, et al. 1983. Immunol. Rev. 74:29. (IP, Deplete)
3. Wu L, et al. 1991. J. Exp. Med. 174:1617. (Costim)
4. Godfrey DI, et al. 1994. J. Immunol. 152:4783. (Block)
5. Gavett SH, et al. 1994. Am. J. Respir. Cell. Mol. Biol. 10:587. (Deplete)
6. Schuyler M, et al. 1994. Am. J. Respir. Crit. Care Med. 149:1286. (Deplete)
7. Ghobrial RR, et al. 1989. Clin. Immunol. Immunopathol. 52:486. (Deplete)
8. Israelski DM, et al. 1989. J. Immunol. 142:954. (Deplete)
9. Zheng B, et al. 1996. J. Exp. Med. 184:1083. (IHC)
10. Frei K, et al. 1997. J. Exp. Med. 185:2177. (IHC)
11. Felix NJ, et al. 2007. Nat. Immunol. 8:388. (Block)
12. Van Acker A, et al. 2014. PLoS One. 9:110015. PubMed
13. Cabrera-Perez J, et al. 2015. J Immunol. 194:1609. PubMed
14. Inoue M, et al. 2015. J Immunol. 194:5595. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3ε FITC and CD4 (clone GK1.5) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).



C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were fixed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were fixed with 2% paraformaldehyde (PFA), and then stained with 5 µg/ml CD4 (clone GK1.5) Brilliant Violet 421™ (blue) and 5 µg/ml CD19 (clone 6D5) Alexa Fluor® 647 (red) for 30 minutes at room temperature. The image was captured by 40X objective.



Description:

CD4 is a 55 kD protein also known as L3T4 or T4. It is a member of the Ig superfamily, primarily expressed on most thymocytes, a subset of T cells, and weakly on macrophages and dendritic cells. It acts as a coreceptor with the TCR during T cell activation and thymic differentiation by binding MHC class II and associating with the protein tyrosin kinase, lck.

Other Names: L3T4, T4
Structure: Ig superfamily, 55 kD
Distribution: Majority of thymocytes, T cell subset
Function: TCR co-receptor, T cell activation
Ligand Receptor: MHC class II molecule
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Bierer BE, et al. 1989. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 7:579.
3. Janeway CA. 1992. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 10:645.