Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse NK-11 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse NK-1.1 Antibody
1143655 125 µl $170.00       
1143705 50 µg $235.00       
1143660 500 µl $365.00       
Clone: PK136
Isotype: Mouse IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: NK-1+ cells from mouse spleen and bone marrow
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IF - Reported in the literature

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1,2, complement-dependent cytotoxicity3, in vivo depletion4,5,9,10, mediation of in vitro redirected lysis6, blocking of NK cell function7, induction of proliferation8, immunohistochemical staining of frozen sections11, and immunofluorescence microscopy11.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For immunofluorescent staining using µl sizes, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Carlyle JR, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 162:5917. (IP)
2. Sentman CL, et al. 1989. Hybridoma 8:605. (IP)
3. Koo GC, et al. 1984. Hybridoma 3:301. (Cyt)
4. Sentman CL, et al. 1989. J. Immunol. 142:1847. (Deplete)
5. Koo GC, et al. 1986. J. Immunol. 137:3742. (Deplete)
6. Karlhofer FM, et al. 1991. J. Immunol. 146:3662.
7. Kung SK, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 162:5876. (Block)
8. Reichlin A, et al. 1998. Immunol. Cell Biol. 76:143.
9. Drobyski W, et al. 1996. Blood 87:5355. (Deplete)
10. Andoniou CE, et al. 2005. Nat. Immunol. 6:1011. (Deplete)
11. Kanwar JR, et al. 2001. J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 93:1541. (IHC, IF)
12. Kroemer A, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:7818. PubMed
13. Kim JY, et al. 2009. Exp Mol Med. 30:288. PubMed
14. Bankoti J, et al. 2010. Toxicol. Sci. 115:422. (FC) PubMed
15. Lee H, et al. 2014. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 55:2885. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD49b/DX5 PE and NK1.1 (clone PK136) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or mouse IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

NK-1.1 surface antigen, also known as CD161b/CD161c and Ly-55, is encoded by the NKR-P1B/NKR-P1C gene. It is expressed on NK cells and NK-T cells in some mouse strains, including C57BL/6, FVB/N, and NZB, but not AKR, BALB/c, CBA/J, C3H, DBA/1, DBA/2, NOD, SJL, and 129. Expression of NKR-P1C antigen has been correlated with lysis of tumor cells in vitro and rejection of bone marrow allografts in vivo. NK-1.1 has also been shown to play a role in NK cell activation, IFN-γ production, and cytotoxic granule release. NK-1.1 and DX5 are commonly used as mouse NK cell markers.

Other Names: NKR-P1C, NKR-P1B, Ly-55, CD161b, CD161c
Structure: NKR-P1 gene family
Distribution: NK and NK-T cells in the NK1.1 mouse strains (C57BL, FVB/N, NZB)
Function: NK cell activation, IFN-γ production, cytotoxic granule release
Antigen References:

1. Lanier LL. 1997. Immunity 6:371.
2. Yokoyama WM, et al. 1993. Ann. Rev. Immunol. 11:613.
3. Koo GC, et al. 1986. J. Immunol. 137:3742.
4. Giorda R, et al. 1991. J. Immunol. 147:1701.