Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD117 C-Kit Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD117 (c-Kit) Antibody
1129135 125 µl $150.00       
1129140 500 µl $355.00       
Clone: 2B8
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse bone marrow mast cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1 and immunohistochemistry of acetone fixed frozen sections2. The 2B8 antibody does not block c-Kit activity.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Ikuta K, et al. 1992. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 89:1502. (FC)
2. Podd BS, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:6532. PubMed (IHC)
3. Bachelet I, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:6064. PubMed (FC)
4. Charles N, et al. 2010. Nat. Med. 16:701.  PubMed (FC)

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD11b FITC and CD117 (clone 2B8) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on lymphoid cell population.





Description:

CD117 is a 145 kD immunoglobulin superfamily member also known as c-Kit and stem cell factor receptor (SCFR). It is a transmembrane tyrosine-kinase receptor that binds the c-Kit ligand (also known as steel factor, stem cell factor, and mast cell growth factor). CD117 is expressed on hematopoietic stem cells (including multipotent hematopoietic stem cells, progenitors committed to myeloid and/or erythroid lineages, and T and B cell precursors), mast cells, and acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells. CD117 interaction with its ligand is critical for the development of hematopoietic stem cells.

Other Names: c-KIT, Stem Cell Factor Receptor (SCFR)
Structure: Ig superfamily, 145 kD
Distribution: Hematopoietic stem cells, AML, mast cells
Function: Growth factor receptor, tyrosine kinase
Ligand Receptor: Stem Cell Factor (SCF)
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Galli SJ, et al. 1994. Adv. Immunol. 55:1.
3. Ikuta K, et al. 1992. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 10:759.
4. Besmer P, et al. 1986. Nature 320:415.
5. Witte ON. 1990. Cell 63:5.