Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD127 IL-7Ralpha Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD127 (IL-7Rα) Antibody
1275115 125 µl $190.00       
1275135 50 µg $235.00       
1275120 500 µl $370.00       
Clone: A7R34
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: IL-7Ra-IgG1 fusion protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

A7R34 is able to block clone SB/199 binding to IL-7R.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For immunofluorescent staining using µl sizes, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Sudo T, et al. 1993. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 90:9125.
2. Hashi H, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 166:3702.
3. Taylor R, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:5659.
4. Mazzon C, et al. 2011. Blood. 118:2733. PubMed
5. Jin J, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. doi:10.4049/jimmunol.1001238. PubMed
6. Siegemund S, et al. 2015. PLoS One. 10:124661. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3ε FITC and CD127 (clone A7R34) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD127 is a 60-90 kD type I transmembrane glycoprotein also known as IL-7 receptor α chain or IL-7Rα. It forms a heterodimer with the common γ chain (γc or CD132) which is shared with the receptors for IL-2, IL-4, IL-9, IL-13, IL-15, and IL-21. CD127 is expressed on immature B cells through early pre-B stage, thymocytes (except CD4/CD8 double positive thymocytes), peripheral T cells, and bone marrow stromal cells. CD127 has been reported to be an useful marker for identifying memory and effector T cells. The ligation of IL-7 with its receptor is important for stimulation of mature and immature T cells as well as immature B cells proliferation and development.

Other Names: IL-7 receptor α chain, IL-7Rα
Structure: Type I transmembrane glycoprotein, associate with CD132, 60-90 kD
Distribution: Immature B cells through early pre-B stage, thymocytes (except CD4/CD8 double positive thymocytes), peripheral T cells, bone marrow stromal cells
Function: T cell and immature B cell proliferation and development
Ligand Receptor: IL-7
Antigen References:

1. Sudo T, et al. 1993. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 90:9125.
2. Okuno Y, et al. 2001. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 99:6246.
3. Pillai M, et al. 2004. Leukemia Lymphoma 45:2403.