Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD34 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD34 Antibody
1196605 125 µl $180.00       
Clone: MEC14.7
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Cells transfected with mouse CD34
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IF - Validated

Application Notes:

The MEC14.7 antibody does not stain bone marrow cells like some other mouse CD34 antibodies, probably because the antibody recognizes a different epitope from other mAbs. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation, Western blotting6, and immunohistochemistry of acetone-fixed frozen sections and paraffin-embedded sections2,4,5,6.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Garlanda C, et al. 1997. Eur. J. Cell Biol. 73:368. (FC)
2. Knowles HJ, et al. 2004. Circ. Res. 95:162. (IHC)
3. Trempus CS, et al. 2003. J. Invest. Dermatol. 120:501.
4. Winding B, et al. 2002. Clin. Cancer Res. 8:1932. (IHC)
5. Voswinckel R, et al. 2003. Circ. Res. 93:372. (IHC)
6. Kairaitis LK, et al. 2005. Am. J. Physiol. Renal. Physiol. 288:F198. (IHC, WB)
7. Ao A, et al. 2008. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 105:7821. PubMed

Mouse fibroblast cell line NIH/3T3

Mouse fibroblast cell line NIH/3T3 was stained with CD34 (clone MEC14.7) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).

Mouse NIH/3T3 cells were fixed

Mouse NIH/3T3 cells were fixed with 1% paraformaldehyde (PFA), and then stained with 1 µg/ml of CD34 (clone MEC14.7) Brilliant Violet 421™ (blue) for 4 hours at room temperature. Nuclei were counterstained with Propidium Iodide and are shown in red. The image was captured by 40X objective.



Description:

CD34 is a highly glycosylated hematopoietic progenitor antigen. Two isoforms of CD34 have been reported to be generated by alternative splicing. This antigen is expressed on hematopoietic progenitors as well as on endothelial cells, brain, and testis. CD34 is thought to function as an adhesion molecule for early hematopoietic progenitors mediating the attachment of stem cells to extracellular matrix or stromal cells. CD34 is phosphorylated on serine residues by PKC.

Other Names: Mucosialin
Structure: Type I membrane protein, 75-120 kD, highly glycosylated; two isoforms reported
Distribution: Hematopoietic progenitors, brain, testis, endothelial cells; low expression in thymus, spleen, and bone marrow
Function: Possible adhesion molecule thought to function in early hematopoiesis by mediating attachment of stem cells to bone marrow extracellular matrix or stromal cells. Presents carbohydrate ligands to selectins.
Ligand Receptor: L-selectin, other selectins
Antigen References:

1. Garlanda C, et al. 1997. Eur. J. Cell Biol. 73:368.
2. Brown J, et al. 1991. Int. Immunol. 3:175.
3. Suda J, et al. 1992. Blood 79:2288.
4. Baumhueter S, et al. 1994. Blood 84:2554.