Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE/Cy7 Anti-mouse CD88 C5aR Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE/Cy7 Anti-mouse CD88 (C5aR) Antibody
1279045 25 µg $105.00       
1279050 100 µg $270.00       
Clone: 20/70
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: mC5aR transfected cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE/Cy7 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE/Cy7 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications for the relevant formats include: blocking of C5a binding.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Godau J, et al. 2004. J. Immunol. 173:3437.
2. Shushakova N, et al. 2002. J. Clin. Invest. 110:1823.
3. Sharma SK, et al. 2015. J Immunol. 194:5529. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with Ly-6G/Ly-6C FITC and C5aR (clone 20/70) PE/Cy7 (top) or rat IgG2b, κ PE/Cy7 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the myeloid cell population.





Description:

CD88 is a single chain protein with seven membrane-spanning regions and a molecular weight of 43 kD. CD88 is expressed by neutrophils, eosinophils, and monocytes. There have been reports of CD88 expression in non-immune cells such as glial cells, cerebellar granule cells, cardiomyocytes, and vascular endothelial cells. CD88 is coupled to heterotrimeric G proteins such as Gi, and after C5a binding, the signal transduced by CD88 results in the activation of PLCβ, PI-3 kinase, and PLA2, among other molecules, resulting in chemotaxis, granule enzyme release, and superoxide anion production.

Other Names: C5a ligand, C5a anaphylatoxin receptor, C5AR, C5R1, C5AR1
Structure: Single chain protein with seven membrane-spanning regions, 43 kD.
Distribution: Neutrophils, eosinophils, monocytes, glial cells, cerebellar granule cells, cardiomyocytes, and vascular endothelial cells.
Function: After C5a binding, the CD88 signal results in chemotaxis, granule enzyme release and superoxide anion production.
Interaction: CD88 is coupled to heterotrimeric G proteins such as Gi, The signal transduced by CD88 results in the activation of PLCβ, PI-3 kinase, and PLA2, among other molecules.
Bioactivity/Activities: Chemotaxis, degranulation.
Antigen References:

1. Schraufstatter IU, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:3827.
2. Ippel JH, et al. 2009. J. Biol. Chem. 284:12363.
3. Monk PN, et al. 2007. Br. J. Pharmacol. 152:429.
4. Griffin RS, et al. 2007. J. Neurosci. 27:8699.
5. Lee H, et al. 2006. Nat. Biotechnol. 24:1279.
6. Buck E and Wells JA, et al. 2005. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 102:2719.


This product or portions thereof is manufactured under license from GE Healthcare under U.S. Patent Numbers 5,268,486; 5,569,587; 5,627,027 and patents or pending applications that are continuations, continuations-in-part, re-examinations, divisionals, reissues or foreign equivalents thereof. THIS MATERIAL IS SUBJECT TO PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OF GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. AND CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY AND MADE AND SOLD UNDER LICENSE FROM GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. THIS PRODUCT IS LICENSED FOR SALE ONLY FOR RESEARCH. IT IS NOT LICENSED FOR ANY OTHER USE. THERE IS NO IMPLIED LICENSE HEREUNDER FOR ANY COMMERCIAL USE.
COMMERCIAL USE shall include:

  • sale, lease, license or other transfer of the material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • sale, lease, license or other grant of rights to use this Material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • use of this material to perform services for a fee for third parties.

IF YOU REQUIRE A COMMERCIAL LICENSE TO USE THIS MATERIAL AND DO NOT HAVE ONE RETURN THIS MATERIAL, UNOPENED TO Sony Biotechnology Inc., 2100 South Oak Street, Champaign, IL 61820, USA AND ANY MONEY PAID FOR THE MATERIAL WILL BE REFUNDED.