Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse IL-17A Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse IL-17A Antibody
3134630 50 µg $0.00       
3134625 125 µl $170.00       
Clone: TC11-18H10.1
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: E. coli expressed, recombinant mouse IL-17A
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µl size: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
µg size: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

ELISA Capture3,4 and ELISPOT Capture5: The purified TC11-18H10.1 antibody is useful as the capture antibody in a sandwich ELISA, when used in conjunction with the biotinylated TC11-8H4 antibody as the detecting antibody and recombinant mouse IL-17 as the standard.
Flow Cytometry2-4,7,8,11,12: The TC11-18H10.1 antibody is useful for intracellular immunofluorescent staining and flow cytometric analysis to identify IL-17-producing cells within mixed cell populations.
Neutralization6,9:

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining using the µl size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. For flow cytometric staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.


Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Kennedy J, et al. 1996. J. Interferon Cytokine Res. 16:611.
2. Schubert D, et al. 2004. J. Immunol. 172:4503. (ICFC)
3. Infante-Duarte C, et al. 2000. J. Immunol. 165:6107. (ICFC, ELISA Capture)
4. Harrington LE, et al. 2005. Nature Immunol. doi:10.1038/ni1254. (ICFC, ELISA Capture)
5. Nekrasova T, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:2734. (ELISPOT Capture)
6. Yen D, et al. 2006. J. Clin. Invest. 116:1310. (Neut)
7. Ehirchiou D, et al. 2007. J. Exp. Med. 204:1519. (ICFC)
8. Kang SG, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:3724. (ICFC)
9. Smith E, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 181:1357. (Neut) PubMed
10. Neufert C, et al. 2007. Eur. J. Immunol. 37:1809. PubMed
11. Wang C, et al. 2009. Mucosal Immunol 2:173. (ICFC) PubMed
12. Cui Y, et al. 2009. Invest. Ophth. Vis. Sci. 50:5811. (ICFC) PubMed
13. Kivisäkk P, et al. 2009. Ann. Neurol. 65:457. PubMed
14. Cooney LA, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:4440. PubMed
15. Ma Y, et al. 2012. PLoS One. 7:e40763. PubMed
16. Murakami R, et al. 2013. PLoS One. 8:73270. PubMed

Th17-polarized C57BL/6 mouse CD4+ lymphocytes

Th17-polarized C57BL/6 mouse CD4+ lymphocytes were stimulated with PMA + Ionomycin for 6 hours in the presence of monensin, stained with CD4 FITC, fixed, permeabilized, and then stained with IL-17A (clone TC11-18H10.1) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

IL-17, also known as CTLA-8, is a T cell-expressed pleiotropic cytokine that exhibits a high degree of homology to a protein encoded by the ORF13 gene of herpes virus Saimiri. IL-17 is produced by Th cells (Th17) that are distinct from the traditional Th1- and Th2-cell subsets. IL-23 plays an important role in triggering IL-17 production. Both recombinant and natural IL-17 have been shown to exist as disulfide linked homodimers. IL-17 exhibits multiple biological activities on a variety of cells including: the induction of IL-6 and IL-8 production in fibroblasts, activation of NF-κB, and costimulation of T cell proliferation. IL-17 is an essential inflammatory mediator in the development of autoimmune diseases. Neutralization of IL-17 with monoclonal antibody is able to ameliorate the disease course.

Other Names: Interleukin-17, Cytotoxic T lymphocyte-associated antigen 8 (CTLA-8)
Structure: Cytokine; dimer; 15 kD (Mammalian).
Cellular Sources: CD4+ memory T cells
Cellular Targets: Fibroblasts, epithelial and endothelial cells, stromal cells
Receptors: IL-17R (CD217)
Bioactivity/Activities: Secretion of IL-6, IL-8, G-CSF, prostaglandin E2 by epithelial, endothelial or fibroblastic cells; stimulates cell migration, cord formation, and IL-6 secretion by stromal cells
Antigen References:

1. Fitzgerald K, et al. Eds. 2001. The Cytokine FactsBook. Academic Press San Diego.
2. Numasaki M, et al. 2002. Blood 101:2620.
3. Fossiez F, et al. 1996. J. Exp. Med. 183:2593.
4. Yao Z, et al. 1997. Cytokine 9:794.
5. Dong C. 2006. Nat. Rev. Immunol. 6:329.
6. Hofstetter HH, et al. 2005 Cell. Immunol. 237:123.