Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse/human CD44 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse/human CD44 Antibody
1115200 50 µg $0.00       
1115195 125 µl $155.00       
Clone: IM7
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse, Human, Cross-Reactivity: Baboon, Chimpanzee, Cynomolgus, Rhesus, Squirrel Monkey, Horse (Equine), Cattle (Bovine, Cow), Swine (Pig, Porcine), Dog (Canine), Cat (Feline)
Immunogen: Dexamethasone-induced myeloid leukemia M1 cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Clone IM7 has been reported to recognize an epitope common to alloantigens and all isoforms of CD4417,18 that is located between amino acids 145 and 18620. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemistry of acetone-fixed frozen sections and formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded sections6,7, complement-mediated cytotoxicity1, immunoprecipitation1,3, and in vivo inhibition of DTH4,5.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For flow cytometric staining using the test size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Trowbridge IS, et al. 1982. Immunogenetics 15:299. (ICFC, IP, CMCD)
2. Katoh S, et al. 1994. J. Immunol. 153:3440. (ELISA)
3. Budd RC, et al. 1987. J. Immunol. 138:3120. (IP)
4. Camp RL, et al. 1993. J. Exp. Med. 178:497. (Block)
5. Weiss JM, et al. 1997. J. Cell Biol. 137:1137. (Block)
6. Frank NY, et al. 2005. Cancer Res. 65:4320. (IHC) PubMed
7. Cuff CA, et al. 2001. J. Clin. Invest. 108:1031. (IHC)
8. Lee JW, et al. 2006. Nature Immunol. 8:181.
9. Zhang N, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 174:6967. PubMed
10. Huabiao C, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:591. PubMed
11. Gui J, et al. 2007. Int. Immunol. 19:1201. PubMed
12. Wang XY, et al. 2008. Blood 111:2436. PubMed
13. Kenna TJ, et al. 2008. Blood 111:2091. PubMed
14. Yamazaki J, et al. 2009. Blood PubMed
15. Kmieciak M, et al. 2009. J. Transl. Med. 7:89. (FC) PubMed
16. Chen YW, et al. 2010. Mol. Cancer Ther. 9:2879. PubMed
17. Zheng Z, et al. 1995. J. Cell. Biol. 130:485.
18. Wiranowska M, et al. 2010. Int. J. Cancer 127:532.
19. Hirokawa Y, et al. 2014. Am J Physiol Gastrointerest Liver Physiol. 306:547. PubMed
20. Sandmaier BM, et al. 1998. Blood 91:3494.

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD44 (clone IM7) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD44 is a 80-95 kD glycoprotein also known as Hermes, Pgp1, H-CAM, or HUTCH. It is expressed on all leukocytes, endothelial cells, hepatocytes, and mesenchymal cells. As B and T cells become activated or progress to the memory stage, CD44 expression increases from low or mid levels to high levels. Thus, CD44 has been reported to be a valuable marker for memory cell subsets. High CD44 expression on Treg cells has been associated with potent suppressive function via high production of IL-10. CD44 is an adhesion molecule involved in leukocyte attachment to and rolling on endothelial cells, homing to peripheral lymphoid organs and to the sites of inflammation, and leukocyte aggregation.

Other Names: Hermes, Pgp-1, H-CAM, HUTCH-1, ECMR III, gp85, Ly-24
Structure: Variable splicing of CD44 gene generates many CD44 isoforms, 80-95 kD
Distribution: All leukocytes, epithelial cells, endothelial cells, hepatocytes, mesenchymal cells
Function: Leukocyte attachment and rolling on endothelial cells, stromal cells and ECM
Ligand Receptor: Hyaluronan, MIP-1β, fibronectin, collagen
Antigen References:

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Haynes BF, et al. 1991. Cancer Cells 3:347.
3. Goldstein LA, et al. 1989. Cell 56:1063.
4. Mikecz K, et al. 1995. Nat. Med. 1:558.
5. Hegde V, et al. 2008. J. Leukocyte Biol. 84:134.
6. Liu T, et al. 2009. Biol. Direct 4:40.