Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) APC Anti-mouse CD133 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
APC Anti-mouse CD133 Antibody
1306035 25 µg $115.00       
1306040 100 µg $300.00       
Clone: 315-2C11
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, λ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: CD133-expressing-GFP-RBL2H3 plus CFA as adjuvant.
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated APC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Zhang Y, et al. 2012. Diabetes. 61:2114. PubMed

Mouse CD133 transfected cells were

Mouse CD133 transfected cells were stained with CD133 (clone 315-2C11) APC (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ APC isotype control (open histogram).

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with FITC-conjugated Ly-6G, CD3 and B220, CD117 PE, and CD133 (clone 315-2C11) APC (middle) or rat IgG2a, κ APC (bottom) isotype control. Data was gated on Ly-6G/CD3/B220 negative cell population.





Description:

CD133 (also known as prominin-1 and AC133) is a 120 kD pentaspan glycoprotein with 5 transmembrane domains which localize to cellular protrusions. CD133 was initially described as a surface antigen specific for human hematopoietic stem cells and as a marker for murine neuroepithelial cells and some embryonic epithelia. Later on, CD133 was found on other stem cells, including endothelial progenitor cells, glioblastomas, neuronal, and glial stem cells. In addition to hematopoietic stem cells, CD133 was found on cancer cells, such as some leukemia cells and brain tumor cells. It also has been detected at low levels in the kidney, pancreas, placenta, and fetal liver tissue. Although the biological function of CD133 is not completely understood, CD133 has been extensively used as a stem cell marker for normal and cancerous tissues.

Other Names: Prominin-1, AC133
Structure: 120 kD pentaspan transmembrane glycoprotein
Distribution: Hematopoietic stem cells, epithelial progenitor cells, leukemia cells, brain tumor cells, kidney, pancreas, placenta, and fetal liver cells
Function: Biological function unknown
Antigen References:

1. Singh SK, et al. 2004. Nature 18:396.
2. Falini B, et al. 2005. New Engl. J. Med. 352:254.
3. Bonanno G, et al. 2004. Transfusion 44:1087.
4. Gaipa G, et al. 2002. Haematologica 87:347.
5. Wuchter C, et al. 2001. Haematologica 86:154.