Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse TCR Beta Chain Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse TCR β Chain Antibody
1146145 125 µl $155.00       
1146150 50 µg $235.00       
Clone: H57-597
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Affinity purified TCR from mouse DO-11.10 cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

H57-597 is a hamster mAb directed to an epitope of the C region of TCR β chain12. The H57-597 antibody does not cross-react with γ/δ TCR-bearing T cells. Immobilized or soluble H57-597 antibody can activate α/β TCR-bearing T cells. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) for this antibody include: immunoprecipitation2, in vitro stimulation2,3, in vivo depletion4-6, and immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections7,8,9.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For immunofluorescent staining using the µl size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Gascoigne NJ. 1990. J. Biol. Chem. 265:9296.
2. Kruisbeek A, et al. 1991. In Current Protocols in Immunology. pp. 3.12.1. (Costim IP)
3. Davenport C, et al. 1995. J. Immunol. 155:3742. (Costim)
4. Drobyski W, et al. 1996. Blood 87:5355. (Deplete)
5. Kummer U, et al. 2001. Immunol. Lett. 75:153. (Deplete)
6. van der Heyde HC, et al. 1995. J. Immunol. 154:3985. (Deplete)
7. Tomita K, et al. 1999. Genes Dev. 13:1203. (IHC)
8. Podd BS, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:6532. (IHC)
9. Ponomarev ED, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:39. (IHC)
10. Chappaz S, et al. 2007. Blood doi:10.1182/blood-2007-02-074245. (FC) PubMed
11. Tsukumo S, et al. 2006. J.Immunol. 177:8365. (FC) PubMed
12. Grégoire C, et al. 1991. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci USA 88:8077.

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with TCR β (clone H57-597) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histrogram) or Armenian hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

T cell receptor (TCR) is a heterodimer consisting of an α and a β chain (TCR α/β) or a γ and a δ chain (TCR γ/δ). TCR-β is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily and a component of the CD3/TCR complex (along with TCR-α). It is expressed on α/β TCR-bearing T cells and thymocytes. The CD3/TCR complex plays a key role in antigen recognition, signal transduction, and T cell activation.

Other Names: TCR-β chain, TCR-β, β-TCR
Structure: Ig superfamily, CD3/TCR complex with CD3 and TCR α subunit
Distribution: Majority of T cells and thymocytes (correlated to differentiation)
Function: Antigen recognition, T cell activation
Ligand Receptor: Peptide bound-MHC class I and II
Antigen References:

1. Davis MM, et al. 1998. Ann. Rev. Immunol. 16:523.
2. Huppa JB, et al. 2003. Nat. Immunol. 4:749.
3. Kubo R, et al. 1989. J. Immunol. 142:2736.