Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD197 CCR7 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD197 (CCR7) Antibody
1200595 125 µl $190.00       
1200600 500 µl $375.00       
Clone: 4B12
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse CCR7 transfected RBL-2H3 cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The 4B12 antibody does not inhibit binding of ligand to receptor. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation. To reduce non-specific binding to cells bearing Fc-receptors, pre-incubation of cells with anti-mouse CD16/CD32, clone 93 is recommended prior to immunofluorescent staining.html" target="_blank">(see supplemental data of PE staining at differing temperatures).

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Ohl L, et al. 2004. Immunity 21:279.
2. Ritter U, et al. 2004. J. Leukocyte Biol. 76:472.
3. Lan YY, et al. 2005. Am. J. Transplant. 5:2649. (FC)
4. Lee JH, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:301. (FC) PubMed
5. Kurooka M and Kaneda Y. 2007. Cancer Res. 67:227. (FC) PubMed
6. Thompson BD. 2007. J. Biol. Chem. 282:9547. (FC)
7. Sakai N, et al. 2006. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 103:14098. (FC)
8. Turnquist HR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:7018. (FC)
9. Hwang IY, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:439. (FC) PubMed
10. Kang SG, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:3724.
11. Mao A et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:5146. PubMed
12. Allende ML, et al. 2008. FASEB J. 22:307. PubMed
13. Kang SG, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:3724. PubMed
14. Chen H, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:591. PubMed
15. Florido M, et al. 2009. Immunobiology. 214:643. PubMed
16. Bankoti J, et al. 2010. Toxicol. Sci. 115:422. (FC) PubMed
17. del Rio ML, et al. 2011. Transpl. Int. 24:501. (FC) PubMed

C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with

C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with CD3 FITC and CD197 (clone 4B12) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG2a Brilliant Violet 421™ (bottom).





Description:

CD197 is also known as C-C chemokine receptor 7 (CCR7) or EBI-1. CCR7 is a G-coupled rhodopsin-like member of the GPCR superfamily with a predicted molecular weight of 43 kD that is expressed on hematopoietic stem cells, most naive T cells, some memory T cells, B subset, and mature dendritic cells. CCR7 is a receptor for the chemokines CCL19 (MIP3 beta) and SLC (6CKine, Exodus-2, TCA-4, CCL21) that plays a role in thymocytes development, T cell adhesion at intestinal sites, the homeostatic recirculation of memory T cells, and chemotaxis.

Other Names: C-C chemokine receptor type 7 (CCR7), MIP-3 beta receptor, EBV-induced G protein coupled receptor 1, EBI-1, CD197
Structure: Rhodopsin-like GPCR superfamily, G-protein coupled receptor 1 family, integral membrane protein, predicted molecular weight 43 kD
Distribution: Hematopoietic stem cells, T subsets, mature dendritic cells
Function: Homozygous mutation. Receptor for MIP-3 beta and SLC chemokines. Probable mediator of EBV effects on B lymphocytes. Plays a role in T cell adhesion at intestinal sites; may also play a role in the homeostatic recirculation of memory T cells and chemotaxis.
Ligand Receptor: MIP3 beta, SLC (6CKine, Exodus-2, TCA-4)
Antigen References:

1. Schweickart VL, et al. 1994. Genomics 23:643.
2. Yoshida R, et al. 1998. J. Biol. Chem. 273:7118.
3. Campbell JJ, et al. 1998. J. Cell Biol. 141:1053.
4. Willimann K, et al. 1998. Eur. J. Immunol. 28:2025.