Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) APC Anti-BrdU Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
APC Anti-BrdU Antibody
2299035 25 tests $115.00       
2299040 100 tests $280.00       
Clone: Bu20a
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated APC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications include: immunohistochemical staining of formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue sections.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent intracellular staining with flow cytometric analysis. Test size products are transitioning from 20 µl to 5 µl per test. Please check your vial or your CoA to find the suggested use of this reagent per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Magaud JP, et al. 1989. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 37:1517.
2. Ejassi-Lassallette A, et al. 2011. Mol. Biol. Cell 22:245. PubMed
3. Tan YS, et al. 2014. PLoS One. 9:111777. PubMed

Human T lymphoblastic leukemia cell

Human T lymphoblastic leukemia cell line, Hut-78, was pulsed with BrdU for 1 hour, fixed and permeabilized with 70% cold ethanol, and then stained with anti-BrdU (clone Bu20a) APC (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ APC isotype control (open histogram) by following BrdU staining protocol.



Description:

BrdU is a uridine derivative and a structural analog of thymidine that can be incorporated into DNA during the S-phase of the cell cycle as a substitute for thymidine. Cells can be pulse-labeled with BrdU and analyzed with antibodies against BrdU to determine the proportion of cells in the S-phase of the cell cycle during a given interval.

Other Names: Bromodeoxyuridine
Structure: Uridine derivative that can be incorporated into DNA and substitute for thymidine residues.
Distribution: Cells can be pulsed labeled with BrdU which will be incorporated into DNA during the synthesis phase of the cell cycle.
Function: Antibody against BrdU can be used to identify cells undergoing DNA replication during the period of BrdU incorporation.
Antigen References:

1. Gratzner HG. 1982. Science 218:474.
2. Dolbeare F, et al. 1983. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 80:5573.
3. Dolbeare F, et al. 1985. Cytometry 6:521.