Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-T-bet Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-T-bet Antibody
3824075 125 µl $190.00       
3824080 500 µl $360.00       
Clone: 4B10
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Human, Mouse
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested
IF - Reported in the literature

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation2 and immunofluorescence microscopy3.

NOTE: For flow cytometric staining with this clone, True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set offers improved staining and is highly recommended over the Foxp3 Fix/Perm Buffer Set and the Nuclear Factor Fixation and Permeabilization Buffer Set .

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining using our True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Staining Protocol. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Szabo SJ, et al. 2000. Cell 100:655. (ICFC, WB)
2. Hwang ES, et al. 2005. J. Exp. Med. 202:1289. (ICFC, WB, IP)
3. Neurath MF, et al. 2002. J. Exp. Med. 195:1129. (IF)
4. Hsieh CY, et al. 2012. J Pharmacol Exp. 343:125. PubMed
5. van Alderen MC, et al. 2015. J Virol. 89:5110. PubMed

Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were

Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were surface stained with CD3 APC and then treated with True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set (Cat# 424401). Cells were then stained with T-bet (clone 4B10) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

T-bet, also known as T-box transcription factor T-bet, is considered to be a "master regulator" of Th1 lymphoid development controlling the production of the cytokine IFN-γ. T-bet is widely expressed in hematopoietic cells including stem cells, NK cells, B cells, and T cells. T-bet is critical for the control of microbial pathogens, and knockout animals show multiple physiologic and inflammatory features characteristic of asthma. T-bet expression is optimally observed after IL-12 stimulation and can be suppressed by addition of the Th2 cytokine IL-4 or neutralization of IL-12.

Other Names: T-box expressed in T cells, T box 21, TBLYM
Structure: T-box transcription factor, approximately 58 kD.
Distribution: Nuclear; expressed in T cells, hematopoietic stem cells, NK cells, B cells, lung, spleen.
Function: Th1-specific T-box transcription factor controlling expression of the hallmark Th1 cytokine, interferon gamma (IFN-γ). T-bet expression is critical for the control of microbial pathogens.
Antigen References:

1. Szabo SJ, et al. 2000. Cell 100:655.
2. Szabo SJ, et al. 2002. Science 295:338.
3. Finotto S, et al. 2002. Science 295:336.
4. Mullen AC, et al. 2001. Science 292:1907.