Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD71 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD71 Antibody
1169065 125 µl $180.00       
Clone: RI7217
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: blocking of cellular proliferation.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Trowbridge I, et al. 1982. J. Cell. Physiol. 112:403.
2. Grisendi S, et al. 2005. Nature 437:147.
3. van Rooy I, et al. 2010. J. Control Release 150:30. PubMed
4. Willhelm BT, et al. 2011. Blood 117:27. PubMed
5. Okasi Y, et al. 2012. Exp Hematol. 40:143PubMed
6. Stojanov K, et al. 2012. Mol Pharm. 9:1620. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with Ter-119 APC and CD71 (clone RI7217) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG2a (clone RTK2758) Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD71 is a 95 kD type II heterodimeric transmembrane glycoprotein that is also known as T9 and transferrin receptor. CD71 is expressed on proliferating cells, reticulocytes, and erythroid precursors. Its expression is very low on resting leukocytes. CD71 plays a role in the control of cellular proliferation by facilitating the uptake of iron via ferrotransferrin binding and the recycling of apotransferrin to the cell surface.

Other Names: Transferrin receptor, T9
Structure: Transferrin receptor and is 95 kD.
Distribution: Most dividing cells, the brain endothelium, and cycling hematopoietic progenitors.
Function: Mediates iron uptake.
Ligand Receptor: Transferrin.
Antigen References:

1. Hentze MW, et al. 1996. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 93:8175.
2. Trowbridge IS, et al. 1993. Annu. Rev. Cell Biol. 9:129.
3. Trowbridge I, et al. 1982. J. Cell Physiol. 112:403.
4. Kuhn LC, et al. 1984. Cell 37:95.