Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD152 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD152 Antibody
1131555 125 µl $180.00       
1131560 50 µg $230.00       
Clone: UC10-4B9
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse CTLA-4-mouse IgG2a fusion protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The UC10-4B9 antibody can enhance T cell co-stimulation by blocking CTLA-4 interactions with the B7 co-receptors, favoring CD28 interactions. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1, in vitro stimulation, in vitro and in vivo blocking1-4 of ligand binding, and as ELISA capture antibody5. To reduce non-specific binding to cells bearing Fc-receptors, pre-incubation of cells with anti-mouse CD16/CD32, clone 93 , is recommended prior to immunofluorescent staining. For most successful immunofluorescent staining results, it may be important to maximize signal over background by using a relatively bright fluorochrome-antibody conjugate or by using a high sensitivity, three-layer staining technique (e.g., including a biotinylated anti-Armenian hamster IgG second step, followed by SAv-PE ).

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For immunofluorescent staining using the µl size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Walunas TL, et al. 1994. Immunity 1:405. (Block, IP)
2. Cilio CM, et al. 1998. J. Exp. Med. 188:1239. (Block)
3. Issazadeh S, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 162:761. (Block)
4. McCoy K, et al. 1997. J. Exp. Med. 186:183. (Block)
5. Hsu HC, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:5357. (ELISA Capture)
6. Sugita S, et al. 2010. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 51:5783. PubMed

Con A+IL-2-stimulated C57BL/6 splenocytes (3

Con A+IL-2-stimulated C57BL/6 splenocytes (3 days) were stained with CD3 APC and CD152 (clone UC10-4B9) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or Armenian Hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD152, also known as CTLA-4 or Ly-56, is a 33 kD member of the immunoglobulin superfamily. It is expressed on activated T and B lymphocytes. CD152 is similar to CD28 in amino acid sequence, structure, and genomic organization and these two receptors share common B7 family counter-receptors (B7-1, B7-2). Whereas CD28 delivers a costimulatory signal in T cell activation, CTLA-4 negatively regulates cell-mediated immune responses. CD152 is thought to play a role in the induction and maintenance of immunological tolerance as well as the development of protective immunity and thymocyte regulation.

Other Names: Cytotoxic T Lymphocyte-Associated Antigen-4 (CTLA-4), Ly-56
Structure: Ig superfamily, 33 kD
Distribution: Activated T cells and B cells
Function: Negative regulator of T cell activation
Ligand Receptor: CD80 (B7-1), CD86 (B7-2)
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Allison JP, et al. 1995. Science 270:932.
3. Waterhouse P, et al. 1995. Science 270:985.
4. Linsley PS, et al. 1991. J. Exp. Med. 174:561.