Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD48 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD48 Antibody
1117135 125 µl $160.00       
1117140 50 µg $230.00       
Clone: HM48-1
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse T lymphoma MBL-2
Formulation: µl size: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
µg size: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µl size: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
µg size: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The HM48-1 antibody is useful for blocking in vitro and in vivo CD48 mediated interactions. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1, costimulation of T cell proliferation1,2, blocking of CD48-CD2 interaction1, and inhibition of CTL activity and graft rejection1,2.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining using the µl size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. For flow cytometric staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Kato K, et al. 1992. J. Exp. Med. 176:1241. (IP, Costim, Block)
2. Qin L, et al. 1994. J. Exp. Med. 179:341. (Costim, Block)

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD48 (clone HM48-1) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or Armenian hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD48 is a 45 kD GPI-anchored glycoprotein also known as BCM1, Blast-1 (human), and OX-45 (rat). It is a member of the Ig superfamily, expressed on T and B cells and monocytes/macrophages. It plays a role in adhesion and T cell recognition. The primary ligands for CD48 are CD2 and CD244.

Other Names: BCM1, SLAMF2, Blast-1 (human), OX-45 (rat)
Structure: Ig superfamily, 45 kD
Distribution: T cells and B cells, monocytes/macrophages
Function: Adhesion, T cell recognition
Ligand Receptor: CD2, CD244
Antigen References:

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Flament C, et al. 1996. Hum. Immunol. 46:82.
3. Van der Merwe PA, et al. 1995. Curr. Biol. 5:74.
4. Latchman Y, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 161:5809.