Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD80 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD80 Antibody
1123625 125 µl $180.00       
1123630 500 µl $360.00       
Clone: 16-10A1
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse, Cross-Reactivity: Dog (Canine)
Immunogen: CHO cell line transfected with mouse B7 (CD80)
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IHC-F - Validated

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation2, in vitro and in vivo blocking of CTLA-4 Ig to CD80 by blocking costimulation of T cells by activated B cells2-4, and immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections1,4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. For immunohistochemical staining on frozen tissue sections, the suggested use is 5-10 µg/mL. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Harlan DM, et al. 1994. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 91:3137. (IHC)
2. Razi-Wolf Z, et al. 1992. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 89:4210. (Block, IP)
3. Hathcock KS, et al. 1994. J. Exp. Med. 180:631. (Block)
4. Herold KC, et al. 1997. J. Immunol. 158:984. (Block, IHC)
5. Ma XT, et al. 2006. Cancer Res. 66:1169.
6. Andoniou CE, et al. 2005. Nature Immunology 6:1011. (FC)
7. Lawson BR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:5366.
8. Turnquist HR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:7018.
9. Misra RS, et al. 2010. J. Exp Med. 207:1775. PubMed
10. del Rio ML, et al. 2011. Transpl. Int. 24:501. (FC) PubMed
11. White AJ, et al. 2014. J. Immunol. 192:2659. PubMed
12. Cowan JE, et al. 2014. J Immunol. 193:1204. PubMed

LPS-stimulated (day 3) C57BL/6 mouse

LPS-stimulated (day 3) C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes stained with CD80 (clone 16-10A1) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or Armenian hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).

C57BL/6 mouse frozen thymus section

C57BL/6 mouse frozen thymus section was fixed with 4% paraformaldehyde (PFA) for 10 minutes at room temperature and blocked with 5% FBS for 30 minutes at room temperature. Then the section was stained with 10 µg/ml of CD80 (clone 16-10A1) Brilliant Violet® 421 (purple), 10 µg/ml of CD90.2 (clone 30-H12) Alexa Fluor® 647 (red) and 10 µg/ml of CD326 (clone G8.8) Alexa Fluor® 594 (green) overnight at 4°C. The image was captured by 10X objective.



Description:

CD80 is a 60 kD highly glycosylated protein. It is a member of the Ig superfamily and is also known as B7-1, B7, and Ly-53. CD80 is constitutively expressed on dendritic cells and monocytes/macrophages, and inducibly expressed on activated B and T cells. The ligation of CD28 on T cells with CD80 and CD86 (B7-2) on antigen presenting cells (such as dendritic cells, macrophages, and B cells) elicits co-stimulation of T cells resulting in enhanced cell activation, proliferation, and cytokine production. CD80 appears to be expressed later in the immune response than CD86. CD80 can also bind to CD152, also known as CTLA-4, to deliver an inhibitory signal to T cells.

Other Names: B7-1, B7, Ly-53
Structure: Ig superfamily, 60 kD
Distribution: Macrophages, activated B cells and T cells, dendritic cells
Function: T cell costimulation
Ligand Receptor: CD28 (stimulatory), CD152(CTLA4) (inhibitory)
Antigen References:

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Linsley PS, et al. 1991. J. Exp. Med. 174:561.
3. Salomon B, et al. 2001. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 19:225.