Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 570 Anti-mouse CD62L Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 570™ Anti-mouse CD62L Antibody
1122165 125 µl $180.00       
Clone: MEL-14
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: C3H/eb mouse B lymphoma 38C-13
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 570™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 570™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1-3, complement-dependent cytotoxicity4, in vivo and in vitro blocking of adhesion1-3,5, and immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections and zinc-fixed paraffin-embedded sections6.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 570™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 570 nm. The bandpass filter 585/42 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 570™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Gallatin WM, et al. 1983. Nature 304:30. (IP, Block)
2. Siegelman MH, et al. 1990. Cell 61:611. (IP, Block)
3. Lewinsohn DM, et al. 1987. J. Immunol. 138:4313. (IP, Block)
4. Iwabuchi K, et al. 1991. Immunobiology 182:161. (CMCD)
5. Pizcueta P, et al. 1994. Am. J. Pathol. 145:461.
6. Reichert RA, et al. 1986. J. Immunol. 136:3535. (IHC, FC)
7. Olver S, et al. 2006. Cancer Res. 66:571.
8. Fukushima A, et al. 2006. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 47:657. PubMed
9. Benson MJ, et al. 2007. J. Exp. Med. doi:10.1084/jem.20070719. (FC) PubMed
10. Chappaz S, et al. 2007. Blood doi:10.1182/blood-2007-02-074245. (FC) PubMed
11. Lee JW, et al. 2006. Nature Immunol. 8:181.
12. Shigeta A, et al. 2008. Blood 112:4915 (FC) PubMed
13. de Vries VC, et al. 2009. Am. J. Transplant. 9:2270 PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD62L (clone MEL-14) Brilliant Violet 570™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 570™ isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on total cell population.



Description:

CD62L is a 74-95 kD glycoprotein also known as L-selectin, LECAM-1, Ly-22, LAM-1, and MEL-14. It is a member of the selectin family and is expressed on the majority of B and naïve T cells, a subset of memory T cells, monocytes, granulocytes, most thymocytes, and a subset of NK cells. CD62L is important in lymphocyte homing to high endothelial venules (HEV) in peripheral lymph nodes and leukocyte "rolling" on activated endothelium. CD62L also contributes to neutrophil emigration at inflammatory sites. CD62L is rapidly shed from lymphocytes and neutrophils upon cellular activation and the expression levels of CD62L (in conjunction with other markers) have been used to distinguish naïve, effector, and memory T cells. CD62L has been reported to interact with CD34, GlyCAM-1, and MAdCAM-1.

Other Names: L-selectin, LECAM-1, Ly-22, LAM-1, MEL-14
Structure: Selectin, 95 kD (neutrophils) or 74 kD (lymphocytes)
Distribution: Subsets of B and T cells, monocytes, granulocytes, subset of NK cells
Function: Lymphocyte homing to HEV, rolling on activated endothelium
Ligand Receptor: CD34, GlyCAM-1, MAdCAM-1
Antigen References:

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Kishimoto TK, et al. 1990. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 87:2244.
3. Tedder TF, et al. 1995. J. Exp. Med. 181:2259.