Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 570 Anti-mouse CD11c Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 570™ Anti-mouse CD11c Antibody
1186655 125 µl $180.00       
Clone: N418
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse spleen dendritic cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 570™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 570™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation3, immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections3, and immunofluorescence microscopy5, 9 (Alexa Fluor® 488 conjugated N418 was used for IHC in frozen sections10).

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 570™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 570 nm. The bandpass filter 585/42 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 570™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Granucci F, et al. 1997. J. Immunol. 159:1794.
2. Stokes RW, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 160:5514.
3. Metlay JP, et al. 1990. J. Exp. Med. 171:1753. (IHC, IP)
4. Ma XT, et al. 2006. Cancer Research 66:1169.
5. Chin RK, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 177:290. (IF)
6. Cervantes-Barragan L, et al. 2007. Blood 109:1131. (FC) PubMed
7. Turnquist HR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:7018. (FC) PubMed
8. Benson MJ, et al. 2007. J. Exp. Med. doi:10.1084/jem.20070719. (FC) PubMed
9. You Y, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:7343. (IF) PubMed
10. Roland CL, et al. 2009. Mol. Cancer Res. 8:1761. (IHC, FC) PubMed
11. Wikstrom M, et al.2006. J. Immunol. 177:913. PubMed
12. Pericolini E, et al. 2008. J. Leukocyte Biol. 83:1286. PubMed
13. Randall LM, et al. 2008. Infect. Immun.76:3312. PubMed
14. Fahlen-Yrild L, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 183:5032. PubMed
15. Osterholzer JJ, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 183:8044. PubMed
16. Bankoti J, et al. 2010. Toxicol. Sci. 115:422. (FC) PubMed
17. Eisenach PA, et al. 2010. J Cell Sci. 123:4182. PubMed
18. Leppin K, et al. 2014. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 55:3603. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with mouse I-A/I-E FITC and CD11c (clone N418) Brilliant Violet 570™ (top) or Armenian hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 570™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD11c is a 150 kD glycoprotein also known as αX integrin, CR4, and p150. CD11c forms a αXβ2 heterodimer with β2 integrin (CD18). It is primarily expressed on dendritic cells, NK cells, a subset of intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL), and some activated T cells. The αXβ2 integrin plays an important role in cell-cell contact by binding its ligands: iC3b, fibrinogen, and CD54.

Other Names: αX integrin, integrin αX chain, CR4, p150, ITGAX
Structure: Integrin α-chain, associates with integrin β2 (CD18), 150 kD
Distribution: Dendritic cells, NK cells, intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL), some activated T cells
Function: Cellular adhesion
Ligand Receptor: iC3b, fibrinogen
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen Facts Book Academic Press.
2. Springer TA. 1994. Cell 76:301.
3. Lopez-Rodriguez C, et al. 1996. J. Immunol. 156:3780.