Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 570 Anti-mouse CD45 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 570™ Anti-mouse CD45 Antibody
1115675 125 µl $195.00       
1115680 50 µg $230.00       
Clone: 30-F11
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse thymus or spleen
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 570™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 570™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Clone 30-F11 reacts with all isoforms and both CD45.1 and CD45.2 alloantigens of CD45.

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation3, complement-dependent cytotoxicity1,5,  immunohistochemistry (acetone-fixed frozen sections, zinc-fixed paraffin-embedded sections and formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded sections)4,6 and Western blotting7.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 570™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 570 nm. The bandpass filter 585/42 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 570™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Podd BS, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:6532. (FC, CMCD) PubMed
2. Haynes NM, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:5099. (FC)
3. Ledbetter JA, et al. 1979. Immunol. Rev. 47:63. (IP)
4. Simon DI, et al. 2000. J. Clin. Invest. 105:293. (IHC)
5. Seaman WE. 1983. J. Immunol. 130:1713. (CMCD)
6. Cornet A, et al. 2001. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 98:13306. (IHC)
7. Tsuboi S and Fukuda M. 1998. J. Biol. Chem. 273:30680. (WB) PubMed
8. Liu F, et al. 2012. Blood. 119:3295. PubMed
9. Pelletier AN, et al. 2012. J. Immunol. 188:5561. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD45 (clone 30-F11) Brilliant Violet 570™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2b Brilliant Violet 570™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD45 is a 180-240 kD glycoprotein also known as the leukocyte common antigen (LCA), T200, or Ly-5. It is a member of the protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTP) family, expressed on all hematopoietic cells except mature erythrocytes and platelets. There are different isoforms of CD45 that arise from variable splicing of exons 4, 5, and 6, which encode A, B, and C determinants, respectively. CD45 plays a key role in TCR and BCR signal transduction. These isoforms are very specific to the activation and maturation state of the cell as well as cell type. The primary ligands for CD45 are galectin-1, CD2, CD3, CD4, TCR, CD22, and Thy-1.

Other Names: T200, Ly-5, LCA
Structure: Protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTP) family, 180-240 kD
Distribution: All hematopoietic cells except mature erythrocytes and platelets
Function: Phosphatase, T and B cell activation
Ligand Receptor: Galectin-1, CD2, CD3, CD4, TCR, CD22, Thy-1
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Trowbridge IS, et al. 1993. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 12:85.
3. Kishihara K, et al. 1993. Cell 74:143.
4. Pulido R, et al. 1988. J. Immunol. 140:3851.