Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-mouse CD200R3 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-mouse CD200R3 Antibody
1311025 25 µg $105.00       
1311030 100 µg $280.00       
Clone: Ba13
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse primary basophils
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Ba13 recognizes circulating and bone marrow basophils; it also recognizes a subset of mast cells in the peritoneal cavity and skin. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: stimulation of bone marrow derived basophils to produce IL-4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Schwartz C, et al. 2014. J Immunol. 193:3590. PubMed
2. Schwartz C, et al. 2014. PNAS. 111:5169. PubMed

C57BL/6 peripheral blood leukocytes were

C57BL/6 peripheral blood leukocytes were stained with FcεRIα APC and CD200R3 (clone Ba13) PE (top) or rat IgG2a PE isotype control (bottom). Data shown were gated on lymphocyte population.





Description:

CD200R3, also known as CD200RLb and OX-2 Receptor 3, is a disulfide-linked dimeric CD200R-like receptor which belongs to immunoglobulin superfamily.  Its positively charged amino acid lysine associates with ITAM- or YxxM motif-bearing adaptor molecules such as DAP12, DAP10, FcRγ, and CD3ζ. CD200R3 functions as an activating receptor to regulate IgE independent immune response.

Other Names: CD200 R3, CD200RLb, OX-2 Receptor 3, CD200 receptor 3
Structure: Immunoglobulin superfamily; disulfide-linked dimer with positively charge amino acids in transmembrane; molecular weight is about ~38 kD or ~74 kD (reduced or non-reduced conditions, respectively)
Distribution: Basophils in peripheral blood, bone marrow, spleen; mast cells in peritoneal cavity and skin
Function: Transduce stimulatory signals
Interaction: DAP12, DAP10, FcRγ, or CD3ζ
Antigen References:

1. Voehringer D, et al. 2004. J. Biol. Chem. 52:54117.
2. Kojima T, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:7093.
3. Sato K, et al. 2009. Blood 113:4780.