Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Purified Anti-mouse CD169 Siglec-1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Purified Anti-mouse CD169 (Siglec-1) Antibody
1312005 25 µg $90.00       
1312010 100 µg $190.00       
Clone: 3D6.112
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Purified Native Sialoadhesin from spleen
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IHC, IF - Reported in the literature

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining in frozen tissue sections1 and immunofluorescence microscopy1,2.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Barral P, et al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:303. (IHC, IF)
2. Chtanova T, et al. 2008. Immunity 29:487. (IF)
3. Klass M, et al. 2012. J. Immunol. 189:2414. PubMed

C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with

C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with F4/80 APC, Ly-6G PerCP, and CD169 (clone 3D6.112) PE (top) or rat IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom). Data was analyzed by gating on Ly-6G-negative cell population.





Description:

CD169, also known as Siglec-1 and Sialoadhesin (Sn), is a type I lectin containing 17 immunoglobulin (Ig) domains (one variable domain and 16 constant domains). CD169 binds to sialic acids, which can be found on PSGL-1, CD43, CD206, and CD227. By its affinity to α2, 3-linked sialic acid, it is involved in macrophage binding to different cell types such as granulocytes, monocytes, NK, B, and T cells. CD169 was initially identified as a sialic acid-dependent sheep erythrocyte receptor (SER) on resident bone marrow cells of mice. It has been identified as highly expressed on resident bone marrow macrophages which plays an important role in retention of stem cells in mesenchymal stem cell niche. It is also found on some specific subsets of tissue macrophages in spleen, lymph nodes, bone marrow, liver, colon, lungs, and cancer cells. Evidence suggest that CD169-positive macrophages serve as lymph node-resident APCs to dominate early activation of tumor antigen-specific CD8+ T cells and invariant NK cell.

Other Names: Sialic acid binding Ig-like lectin 1 (Siglec-1), Sialoadhesin (Sn)
Structure: Type I single membrane-spanning lectin containing 17 immunoglobulin (Ig) domains, belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily.
Distribution: Macrophages in spleen, lymph nodes, bone marrow, liver, colon and lungs.
Function: Adhesion.
Ligand Receptor: PSGL-1, CD43, CD206 and CD227.
Antigen References:

1. Chow A, et al. 2011. J. Exp. Med. 208:261.
2. Asano K, et al. 2011. Immunity 34:85.
3. Xiong YS, et al. 2009. Clin. Biochem. 42:1057.
4. Varki A, et al. 2009. Glycoconj. J. 26:231.
5. Rempel H, et al. 2008. PLoS One 3:e1967.
6. Crocker PR, et al. 2001. Trends Immunol. 22:337.
7. Hartnell A, et al. 2001. Blood 97:288.
8. Crocker PR, et al. 1985. J. Exp. Med. 162:993.