Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse/human KLRG1 MAFA Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse/human KLRG1 (MAFA) Antibody
1292070 50 µg $0.00       
1292065 125 µl $180.00       
Clone: 2F1/KLRG1
Isotype: Syrian hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse, Human
Immunogen: IL-2 activated NK cells from C57BL/6 mice
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

For successful staining of human cells, brighter fluorophore-antibody conjugates, such as PE, BV421™, or APC, are recommended.

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats) include: Western Blotting1.

This product may be used for research purposes only.  It is not licensed for resale and may only be used by the buyer.  This product may not be used and is not licensed for clinical assays, where the results of such assays are provided as a diagnostic service.  If a diagnostic or therapeutic use is anticipated, then a license must be requested from the University of California.  The availability of such diagnostic and therapeutic use license(s) cannot be guaranteed from the University of California.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested usage of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Robbins SH, et al. 2002. J. Immunol. 168:2585. (WB)
2. Robbins SH, et al. 2003. J. Immunol. 170:5876. (FC)
3. McMahon CW, et al. 2002. J. Immunol. 169:1444. (FC)

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with KLRG1 (clone 2F1/KLRG1) Brilliant Violet 421™ and NK1.1 APC.



Description:

Killer cell lectin-like receptor G1 (KLRG1) is the mouse homolog of the rat mast cell function-associated antigen (MAFA or 2F1-Ag).  KLRG1 is a type II membrane glycoprotein that was first identified on the surface of rat mast cell line RBL-2H3.  It is composed of a homodimer of glycosylated 30-38 kD subunits.  Mouse and human homologs of KLRG1 are expressed by subsets of NK cells and lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells but not mast cells.  KLRG1 is also expressed on subsets of CD8+ and CD4+ cells, including CD4+ and CD8+ effector/memory cells, potent regulatory CD4+ T cells.  KLRG1 may be involved in regulating NK cell homeostasis.  KLRG1 was found to recognize cadherins and thus inhibit immune responses by regulating the effector function and the developmental processes of NK and T cells.

Other Names: MAFA, 2F1-Ag
Structure: KLRG1 is an inhibitory lectin-like type II transmembrane receptor containing a cytoplasmic motif similar to ITIM, expressed mainly as a homodimeric molecule consisting of two N-glycosylated subunits of approximately 30-38 kD.
Distribution: Subsets of NK cells, lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells and subsets of CD8+ and CD4+ cells.
Function: Regulates NK cell proliferation, maturation, and homeostasis. Inhibits immune responses by regulating the effector function and the developmental processes of NK and T cells.
Ligand Receptor: E-cadherin
Antigen References:

1. Grundemann C, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:1311.
2. Blaser C, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 161:6451.
3. Huntington ND, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:4764.
4. Voehringer D, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 167:4834.