Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD134 OX-40 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD134 (OX-40) Antibody
1197055 125 µl $180.00       
Clone: OX-86
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Recombinant mouse OX-40-CD4 chimeric protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Clone OX-86 has been reported to act as an agonist and stimulate OX-40.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Higgins LM, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 162:486. (FC, IHC)
2. Al-Shamkhani A, et al. 1996. Eur. J. Immunol. 26:1695. (Costim)
3. del Rio ML, et al. 2011. Transpl. Int. 24:501. (FC) PubMed

Con A-stimulated (3 days) C57BL/6

Con A-stimulated (3 days) C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with CD134 (clone OX-86) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD134 is a type I integral membrane protein also known as OX-40, ACT35, and tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 4 (TNFRSF4). This receptor is expressed on activated CD4+ and CD8+ T cells and B cells. The OX-40 receptor binds to the OX-40 ligand (CD252) to provide a costimulatory signal that is independent of CD28. Blockade of OX40-OX40 ligand interactions has been shown to ameliorate experimental EAE and inflammatory bowel disease, which implies that these interactions are important in the pathogenesis of some autoimmune diseases.

Other Names: TNFRSF4, ACT35, OX-40
Structure: TNF receptor superfamily, 50 kD
Distribution: Activated CD4+ and CD8+ T cells, activated B cells
Function: Receptor for OX-40 ligand, provides co-stimulatory signal for lymphocyte proliferation independent of CD28; thought to play a role in the pathogenesis of some autoimmune diseases
Ligand Receptor: OX-40 ligand
Antigen References:

1. Al-Shamkhani A, et al. 1996. Eur. J. Immunol. 26:1695.
2. Weinberg AD, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 162:1818.
3. Akira H, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 162:7058.
4. Pippig SD, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 163:6520.
5. Higgins LM, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 162:486.