Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD41 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD41 Antibody
1269555 125 µl $180.00       
Clone: MWReg30
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse platelets
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: depletion of platelets and functional assay in vivo.4,7

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Nieswandt B, et al. 1999. Blood 94:684.
2. Teeling JL, et al. 2001. Blood 98:1095.
3. Bertrand JY, et al. 2005. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 102:134.
4. Nocito A, et al. 2007. Hepatology 45:369. (Deplete)
5. Sullivan BP, et al. 2010. Toxicol. Sci. 115:286. (Deplete) PubMed
6. van der Heyde HC, et al. 2005. Blood 105:1956. (FA)
7. Marjon KD, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:1397. (Deplete)
8. Rao TN, et al. 2015. Stem Cell Res.14:307. PubMed
9. Marks-Bluth J, et al. 2015. Mol Cell Biol. 35:2165. PubMed

C57BL/6 platelets were stained with

C57BL/6 platelets were stained with CD41 (clone MWReg30) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD41, also known as integrin α2b and GPIIb, is a transmembrane glycoprotein that is expressed by platelets and megakaryocytes. It was reported that CD41 is also expressed on hematopoietic progenitors. CD41 associates with CD61 (integrin β3) to form complexes that interact with fibrinogen, fibronectin, von Willebrand factor, and thrombin. CD41 is required for platelet adhesion and aggregation. Defect of CD41 leads to disorders of coagulation.

Other Names: Fibrinogen receptor, gpIIb/IIIa, integrin alpha IIb
Structure: A transmembrane glycoprotein that is expressed by platelets and megakaryocytes
Distribution: Platelets, megakaryocytes, and hematopoietic progenitors
Function: Associate with CD61 (integrin β3) to form a complex which plays a major role in platelet adhesion and aggregation
Ligand Receptor: Fibrinogen, fibronectin, von Willebrand factor, thrombin
Antigen References:

1. Bakewell SJ, et al. 2003. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 100:14205.
2. Phillips DR, et al. 1991. Cell. 65:359.