Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-mouse GARP LRRC32 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-mouse GARP (LRRC32) Antibody
1314515 25 µg $125.00       
1314520 100 µg $295.00       
Clone: F011-5
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse GARP (extracellular domain)
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

CD3+CD28+IL-2-stimulated C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes (48

CD3+CD28+IL-2-stimulated C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes (48 hours) were surface stained with CD4 FITC, and GARP (clone F011-5) PE (top) or rat IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom), then intracellularly stained with FOXP3 Alexa Fluor® 647. Data shown was generated by gating on the CD4+ lymphocyte population.





Description:

Glycoprotein A Repetitions Predominant (GARP), also known as leucine rich repeat containing protein 32 (LRC32), is a 80 kD type I membrane glycoprotein with 20 leucine rich repeats in the extracellular portion of the protein. GARP was found on the surface of megakaryocytes, platelets, and activated Tregs. It serves as a receptor for latent TGF-β. Recent evidence suggests that GARP may play a role in controlling suppressor function of Tregs. A mutation in GARP has been reported in a large Samaritan kindred with Usher syndrome type 1. In addition, it has been found that GARP mRNA is highly amplified in different tumors, which indicates that tumor cells may use GARP to express TGF-β or to capture TGF-β from their surroundings, resulting in local suppression of anti-tumor immune responses or the induction of Tregs.

Other Names: LRRC32, Garpin, Glycoprotein A repetitions predominant
Structure: 80 kD transmembrane GARP glycoprotein with an extracellular region containing 20 leucine-rich repeats
Distribution: Activate Tregs, megakaryocytes, platelets
Ligand Receptor: LAP (TGF-β1)
Antigen References:

1. Ollendorff V, et al. 1994. Cell. Growth Differ. 5:213.
2. Stockis J, et al. 2009. Eur. J. Immunol. 39:3315.
3. Wang R, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:13439.
4. Tran DQ, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:13445.