Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-mouse CD59a Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-mouse CD59a Antibody
1315515 25 µg $120.00       
1315520 100 µg $290.00       
Clone: mCD59.3
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: EL-4 cells transfected with murine CD59a
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: Western blotting of mouse erythrocytes1.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Harris CL, et al. 2003. Immunology 109:117. (WB)

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD59 (clone mCD59.3) PE (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ PE isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on erythroid cell population.



Description:

CD59a, one of the two isoforms of CD59, is also known as membrane attack complex inhibition factor or MACIF. CD59a is a 18-25 kD GPI-anchored membrane glycoprotein of that protects cells from complement-mediated lysis by binding the complement factor C9, preventing its incorporation to the C5b-C8 complex, and impairing the formation of the membrane attack complex (MAC). CD59a is broadly expressed by different cell types, including endothelia, erythrocytes, and platelets.

Other Names: MACIF, 1F-5Ag, H19, HRF20, MIRL, P-18, Protectin
Structure: Glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-anchored membrane glycoprotein, 18-25 kD
Distribution: Different cell types, including endothelia, erythrocytes, and platelets
Function: Inhibits complement-mediated cell lysis by preventing the incorporation of factor C9 to the C5b-C8 complex, preventing the formation of the membrane attack complex (MAC)
Interaction: Complement factor C9
Antigen References:

1. Pu JJ and Brodsky RA. 2011. Clin. Transl. Sci. 4:219.
2. Yu Q, et al. 2010. Cell. Mol. Immunol. 7:334.
3. Kohli P and Levy BD. 2009. Br. J. Pharmacol. 158:960.