Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 650 Anti-mouse CD80 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 650™ Anti-mouse CD80 Antibody
1123655 125 µl $210.00       
1123660 50 µg $280.00       
Clone: 16-10A1
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse, Cross-Reactivity: Dog (Canine)
Immunogen: CHO cell line transfected with mouse B7 (CD80)
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 650™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 650™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation2, in vitro and in vivo blocking of CTLA-4 Ig to CD80 by blocking costimulation of T cells by activated B cells2-4, and immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections1,4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 650™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 645 nm. The bandpass filter 660/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 650™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Harlan DM, et al. 1994. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 91:3137. (IHC)
2. Razi-Wolf Z, et al. 1992. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 89:4210. (Block, IP)
3. Hathcock KS, et al. 1994. J. Exp. Med. 180:631. (Block)
4. Herold KC, et al. 1997. J. Immunol. 158:984. (Block, IHC)
5. Ma XT, et al. 2006. Cancer Res. 66:1169.
6. Andoniou CE, et al. 2005. Nature Immunology 6:1011. (FC)
7. Lawson BR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:5366.
8. Turnquist HR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:7018.
9. Misra RS, et al. 2010. J. Exp Med. 207:1775. PubMed
10. del Rio ML, et al. 2011. Transpl. Int. 24:501. (FC) PubMed

LPS-stimulated (day 3) C57BL/6 mouse

LPS-stimulated (day 3) C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD80 (clone 16-10A1) Brilliant Violet 650™.



Description:

CD80 is a 60 kD highly glycosylated protein. It is a member of the Ig superfamily and is also known as B7-1, B7, and Ly-53. CD80 is constitutively expressed on dendritic cells and monocytes/macrophages, and inducibly expressed on activated B and T cells. The ligation of CD28 on T cells with CD80 and CD86 (B7-2) on antigen presenting cells (such as dendritic cells, macrophages, and B cells) elicits co-stimulation of T cells resulting in enhanced cell activation, proliferation, and cytokine production. CD80 appears to be expressed later in the immune response than CD86. CD80 can also bind to CD152, also known as CTLA-4, to deliver an inhibitory signal to T cells.

Other Names: B7-1, B7, Ly-53
Structure: Ig superfamily, 60 kD
Distribution: Macrophages, activated B cells and T cells, dendritic cells
Function: T cell costimulation
Ligand Receptor: CD28 (stimulatory), CD152(CTLA4) (inhibitory)
Antigen References:

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Linsley PS, et al. 1991. J. Exp. Med. 174:561.
3. Salomon B, et al. 2001. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 19:225.