Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 650 Anti-mouse CD83 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 650™ Anti-mouse CD83 Antibody
1207575 125 µl $210.00       
Clone: Michel-19
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Recombinant mouse CD83 protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 650™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 650™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats of this clone) include: immunohistochemistry of acetone - fixed frozen sections4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 650™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 645 nm. The bandpass filter 660/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 650™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Cramer SO, et al. 2000. Int. Immunol. 12:1347.
2. Fujimoto Y, et al. 2002. Cell 108:755.
3. Mott KR, et al. 2009. Virol J. 6:56. (FC) PubMed
4. Roland Cl, et al. 2009. Mol Cancer Res. 8:1761. (IHC) PubMed
5. Masuda Y, et al. 2010. Cancer Immunol Immunother. [Epub ahead of print] (FC) PubMed
6. Tze LE, et al. 2011. J Exp Med. PubMed
7. del Rio ML, et al. 2011. Transpl. Int. 24:501. (FC) PubMed

Mouse CD83 transfected cells stained

Mouse CD83 transfected cells stained with Michel-19 Brilliant Violet 650™.



Description:

CD83 is a 45 kD type I transmembrane protein. It belongs to immunoglobulin superfamily and is expressed on mature dendritic cells and activated lymphocytes. CD83 is involved in the regulation of T cell development and immune response. Soluble form CD83 has been reported to inhibit dendritic cell maturation and dendritic cell-mediated T cell proliferation. Murine CD83 ligand has been found on B cells.

Other Names: HB15
Structure: Type I transmembrane protein, Ig superfamily, 45kD
Distribution: Mature dendritic cells, activated lymphocytes
Function: Regulate T cell development and immune response, soluble form CD83 inhibit dendritic cell maturation
Ligand Receptor: CD83 ligand
Antigen References:

1. Lechmann M, et al. 2005. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 329:132.
2. Kotxor N, et al. 2004. Immunobiology 209:129.
3. Leon F, et al. 2004. J. Immunol. 173:2995.
4. Cramer SO, et al. 2000. Int. Immunol. 12:1347.
5. Fujimoto Y, et al. 2002. Cell 108:755.