Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 605 Anti-mouse CD279 PD-1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 605™ Anti-mouse CD279 (PD-1) Antibody
1276095 125 µl $210.00       
1276100 50 µg $260.00       
Clone: 29F.1A12
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: PD-1 cDNA followed by PD-1-Ig fusion protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen tissue3 and in vivo blocking of PD-1 binding to its ligands2,3.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.125 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For immunofluorescent staining using the µl size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Good-Jacobson KL, et al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:535. (FC) PubMed
2. Lázár-Molnár E, et al. 2008. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 105:2658. (Block)
3. Liang SC, et al. 2003. Eur. J. Immunol. 33:2706. (FC, IHC, Block)

Con-A stimulated C57BL/6 splenocytes (3

Con-A stimulated C57BL/6 splenocytes (3 days) were stained with CD3 PE and CD279 (clone 29F.1A12) Brilliant Violet 605™.



Description:

CD279, also known as programmed death-1 (PD-1), is a 50-55 kD glycoprotein belonging to the CD28 family of the Ig superfamily. PD-1 is expressed on activated splenic T and B cells and thymocytes. It is induced on activated myeloid cells as well. PD-1 is involved in lymphocyte clonal selection and peripheral tolerance through binding its ligands, B7-H1 (PD-L1) and B7-DC (PD-L2). It has been reported that PD-1 and PD-L1 interactions are critical to positive selection and play a role in shaping the T cell repertoire. PD-L1 negative costimulation is essential for prolonged survival of intratesticular islet allografts.

Other Names: PD-1, Programmed Death-1
Structure: A 50-55 kD glycoprotein belonging to the CD28 family of the Ig superfamily.
Distribution: Induced on splenic T and B lymphocytes, thymocytes, and myeloid cells after stimulation.
Function: Involved in lymphocyte clonal selection and peripheral tolerance, prolonged survival of allografts.
Ligand Receptor: B7-H1 (PD-L1) and B7-DC (PD-L2)
Antigen References:

1. Nishimura H, et al. 2001. Science 291:319
2. Agata Y, et al. 1996. Int. Immunol. 8:765
3. Liang SC, et al. 2003. Eur. J. Immunol. 33:2706
4. Barber DL, et al. 2006. Nature 439:682
5. Keir ME, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:7372
6. Koehn BH. et al. 2008. J Immunol. 181:5313