Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 650 Anti-mouse IFN-gamma Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 650™ Anti-mouse IFN-γ Antibody
3129155 125 µl $210.00       
Clone: XMG1.2
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: E. coli-expressed, recombinant mouse IFN-γ
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 650™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 650™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

ELISA1-4,11,14 or ELISPOT5 Detection: The biotinylated XMG1.2 antibody is useful as a detection antibody for a sandwich ELISA or ELISPOT assay, when used in conjunction with purified R4-6A2 antibody as the capture antibody and recombinant mouse IFN-γ as the standard.
ELISA or ELISPOT Capture: The purified XMG1.2 antibody is useful as a capture antibody for a sandwich ELISA or ELISPOT assay, when used in conjunction with biotinylated R4-6A2 antibody as the detection antibody and recombinant mouse IFN-γ as the standard.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 650™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 645 nm. The bandpass filter 660/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 650™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Abrams J, et al. 1992. Immunol. Rev. 127:5. (ELISA, Neut)
2. Sander B, et al. 1993. J. Immunol. Meth. 166:201. (ELISA, Neut)
3. Abrams J, et al. 1995. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley and Sons, New York. Unit 6.20. (ELISA, Neut)
4. Yang X, et al. 1993. J. Immunoassay 14:129. (ELISA)
5. Klinman D, et al. 1994. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley and Sons, New York. Unit 6.19. (ELISPOT)
6. Sander B, et al. 1991. Immunol. Rev. 119:65. (IHC)
7. Ferrick D, et al. 1995. Nature 373:255. (FC)
8. Ko SY, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:3309. (FC) PubMed
9. Peterson KE, et al. 2000. J. Virol. 74:5363. (Neut)
10. DeKrey GK, et al. 1998. Infect. Immun. 66:827. (Neut)
11. Dzhagalov I, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:2113. (ELISA)
12. Lawson BR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:5366. (FC)
13. Lee JW, et al. 2006. Nature Immunol. 8:181. (FC) PubMed
14. Xu G, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:5358. (ELISA) PubMed
15. Montfort M, et al.2004. J. Immunol. 173:4084. PubMed
16. Haring JS, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:2855. (FC) PubMed
17. Jordan JM, et al. 2008. Infect Immun. 76:3717. PubMed
18. Tonkin DR, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 181:4516. PubMed
19. Charles N, et al. 2010. Nat. Med. 16:701. (FC) PubMed
20. Cui Y, et al. 2009. Invest. Ophth. Vis. Sci. 50:5811. (FC) PubMed
21. Mykkanen OT, et al. 2014. PLoS One. 9:114790. PubMed
22. Yokogawa M, et al. 2013. Mol. Carcinog. 52:760. (IHC)
23. Mottram PL, et al. 1998. J Immunol. 161:602. (IHC)

PMA + Ionomycin-stimulated (6 hours)

PMA + Ionomycin-stimulated (6 hours) C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes (in the presence of monensin) were stained with CD3 PE, fixed, permeabilized, and then stained with IFN-γ (clone XMG1.2) Brilliant Violet 650™.



Description:

IFN-γ is a potent multifunctional cytokine which is secreted primarily by activated NK cells and T cells. Originally characterized based on anti-viral activities, IFN-γ also exerts anti-proliferative, immunoregulatory, and proinflammatory activities. IFN-γ can upregulate MHC class I and II antigen expression by antigen-presenting cells.

Other Names: Interferon-γ, Immune interferon, Type II interferon, T cell interferon, Macrophage-activating factor (MAF)
Structure: Cytokine; dimer; 40-80 kD (Mammalian)
Regulation: Upregulated by IL-2, FGF-basic, EGF; downregulated by 1-α-25-Dihydroxy vitamin D3, dexamethasone
Cellular Sources: CD8+ and CD4+ T cells, NK cells
Cellular Targets: T cells, B cells, macrophages, NK cells, endothelial cells, fibroblasts
Receptors: IFN-γRα (CDw119) dimerized with IFN-γRβ (AF-1)
Bioactivity/Activities: Antiviral/antiparasitic activities; inhibits proliferation; enhances MHC class I and II expression on APCs
Antigen References:

1. Fitzgerald K, et al. Eds. 2001. The Cytokine FactsBook. Academic Press, San Diego.
2. De Maeyer E, et al. 1992. Curr. Opin. Immunol. 4:321.
3. Farrar M, et al. 1993. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 11:571.
4. Gray P, et al. 1987. Lymphokines 13:151.