Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Purified Anti-mouse CD63 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Purified Anti-mouse CD63 Antibody
1319505 25 µg $70.00       
1319510 100 µg $170.00       
Clone: NVG-2
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Intestinal lamina propria light-density cells (enriched with eosinophils)
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
WB, IF - Reported in the literature

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: Western blotting1 and immunofluorescence1.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Verjan Garcia N, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:2268. (WB, IF)

bEnd.3, mouse endothelial cells were

bEnd.3, mouse endothelial cells were stained with purified CD63 (clone NVG-2) (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-rat IgG PE.



Description:

CD63, also known as LIMP, LAMP-3, gp55, and melanoma-associated antigen (ME491), is a member of the tetraspanin superfamily (TM4SF) that constitutes a main component of the lysosomal membrane. It is expressed on activated platelets, monocyte/macrophages, endothelium, fibroblasts, osteoblasts, and smooth muscle cells. CD63 may be involved in platelet activation and is thought to function as a transmembrane adaptor protein. CD63 has been shown to associate with CD9, CD81, VLA-3, and VLA-6. In mice, there are two CD63 gene loci, of which only one is functional. CD63 deficient mice are viable, and there is no alteration in the population of immune cells.  A recent report shows that CD63-deficient mice exhibit a significant reduction in both leukocyte rolling and recruitment in a peritonitis model. 

Other Names: LIMP, LAMP-3, gp55, melanoma-associated antigen, ME491
Structure: Tetraspan transmembrane superfamily (TM4SF), type III lysosomal glycoprotein, 53 kD
Distribution: Activated platelets, monocytes, macrophages, endothelium, fibroblasts, osteoclasts, and smooth muscle cells
Function: Platelet activation
Interaction: CD9, CD81, VLA-3, and VLA-6
Antigen References:

1. Azorsa DO, et al. 1991. Blood 78:280.
2. Kishimoto T, et al. 1997. Leukocyte Typing V1. Oxford University Press New York.
3. Hildreth JE, et al. 1991. Blood 77:121.