Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Purified Anti-mouse CD172a SIRPalpha Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Purified Anti-mouse CD172a (SIRPα) Antibody
1320005 50 µg $90.00       
1320010 500 µg $290.00       
Clone: P84
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse brain membrane protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IF, IHC, IP - Reported in the literature

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: blocking SIRPα interaction with CD474, in vivo blocking of dendritic cell migration3, enhancing of macrophage phagocytosis2,4, immunohistochemical staining of cerebellum frozen sections1, and immunoprecipitation2,4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Comu S, et al. 1997. J. Neurosci. 17:8702. (IHC)
2. Gresham HD, et al. 2000. J. Exp. Med. 191:515. (IP)
3. Fukunaga A, et al. 2004. J. Immunol. 172:4091. (Block)
4. Oldenborg PA, et al. 2000. Science 288:2051. (Block, IP)

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD11b APC and purified CD172a (clone P84, top) or purified rat IgG1, κ isotype control (bottom), followed by anti-rat IgG1 FITC. Data shown was gated on the myeloid cell population.





Description:

CD172a, also known as SIRPα, is a type I transmembrane protein with one V-set Ig-like and two C-set Ig-like domains in the extracellular portion, and two ITIM motifs and a proline-rich region in the cytoplasmic tail. CD172a is expressed by monocytes, macrophages, myeloid cells, and neuronal tissue. The phosphorylation of SIRPα ITIMs induces the recruitment and activation of the tyrosine phosphatases PTPN6 and PTPN11, resulting in the negative regulation of several biological processes. The ligands of CD172a are CD47, SP-A, and SP-D.

Other Names: SHPS-1, BIT, P84, PTPNS1, CD172 antigen-like family member A
Structure: Type I transmembrane protein
Distribution: Monocytes, macrophages, myeloid cells, neuronal tissue
Function: Negative regulation of several biological processes
Ligand Receptor: CD47, SP-A, SP-D
Interaction: PTPN6, PTPN11
Antigen References:

1. Zhao XW, et al. 2011. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 108:18342.
2. Verjan-Garcia N, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:2268.
3. Sato-Hashimoto M, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:291.
4. Raymond M, et al. 2010. Eur. J. Immunol. 40:3510.